?
Solved

How do I put a discount on invoices in QuickBooks Pro 2009?

Posted on 2010-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have listed one item with a quantity of 12 on the invoice. I have followed the QB support directions and created the discount item, but it doesn't recognize the quantity of 12. So the discount only provides a single discount regardless if I use the dollar amount or percentage.

Right now,I have 400*12=4800 with discount of 195 totaling 4605. How can I make it work so there is one item price of $400 *12 =$4,800.00 with a $195*12 discount so the invoice total will equal $2,340. I want to avoid having to list the 12 items separately with one discount under each.
0
Comment
Question by:walcottwhiz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 33540801
The discount type applies to the line immediately above or to the subtotal immediately above. It deals in dollars and cannot use the quantity field, so I think you have to use the discount function as provided. The subtotal type can help group lines for discounting, but that still does not use quantity. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walcottwhiz
ID: 33540945
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 33541136
One of my problems with the Discount line is that it is applied to a fixed GL account, which makes tracking things even more difficult.
I recommand instead usinga NOTE line that explains the discount, and then simply modifying the price of the line above.
As Thinkpads_user indicates, if you do want to use the Discount item, just figure out the percentage of your discount over the item price, and use that discount percentage against the total.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 33542929
Thank you walcottwhiz. I was pleased to assist. Thank you Bill for the additive comments. ... Thinkpads_User
0