[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Drill down report in SSRS

Posted on 2010-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Okay I have two stored procs,
getCustomers
GetOrders(@CustomerNumber)

So I have two datsets in the report DataSet1 uses GetCustomers, DataSet2 uses GetOrders and has 1 parameter for the customer number.

I already have a grid layed out that displays all of the cusotmers exactly the way I want it, Now what I need is that when the user clicks on the customer from the screen It should open up a report with all of the customers orders.

When the user clicks it will need to pass the customer number that was clicked into the getOrders stored proc and then display all of the customers orders. I am not sure if this is setup as a seperate report or a sub report.

Please someone give me some guidence on how I would accomplish this.

thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:talker2004
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 2000 total points
ID: 33536376
Have you tried making a sub-report for the click on customer?
The sub-report runs like a single report but uses the parameters from the main report.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 33536609
How do you tell the sub report to launch using the customerid as the parameter when the click on one of the customers in the table?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:almander
ID: 33538914
Right click on the Customer Id Textbox, and select properties.

You should see a navigation tab, on that tab select:
Jump to Report, the Report you want to jump to, and to the right you will be able to set the parameters for the new report.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:almander
ID: 33547401
Here is a screenshot
rs-nav.png
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 33548006
Thanks almander,
I have not had time to get back answer to this one.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:almander
ID: 33579113
Understood
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34533081
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0