[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I have an Accesss output to Excel 2010 instead of Excel 2007

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have both MS Office 2007 and MS Office 2010 installed on my PC. I am working in Access and my D/B is quite large. If I want to have the table in Access output to Excel, I need it to go to Excel 2010 due the size of the D/B. Excel 2007 limits me to 65K rows as Excel 2010 can handle over a million rows.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:ianmtl
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Bugudai
ID: 33534708
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianmtl
ID: 33534807
I need to know how to get the export to go to Excel 2010 not Excel 2007, which seems to be the default. I have no problems in exporting to Excel 2007. As noted in my question I have both versions of ofice on my PC
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 33535380
>>Excel 2007 limits me to 65K rows Not true.If you are using the xlsx or xlsm file formats in Excel 2007, you get the same number of rows and columns (~1 MM rows by ~16 K columns) as in Excel 2010.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33535653
In any event, you should be able to use either:DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputTable, "NameOfTable", acFormatXLSX, "C:\folder\subfolder\Export.xlsx"orDoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel12Xml, "NameOfTable", "C:\folder\subfolder\Export.xlsx"
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33536070
<No points wanted>
With:
DoCmd.OutputTo
...you can tell Excel to Open the Excel file just created, immediately after the export.
DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputTable, "NameOfTable", acFormatXLSX, "C:\folder\subfolder\Export.xlsx",True


;-)

JeffCoachman
0