Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks question

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way to query all workstations in a windows domain to determine which systems have File and Printer sharing for Microsoft networks enabled?
0
Comment
Question by:patriots
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rick Johnson
ID: 33535591
I know you can use Group Policy for the domain to SET it to whatever you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patriots
ID: 33535656
True, I've seen articles on that.  I'd like to scan the domain to see what computers are missing it.  Perhaps this doesn't matter if a GPO can be devised that will enable it, however, on the ones I've seen where it is not enabled, it is not even installed.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33537215
go to the command prompt and type:

Net View

The same protocol (netbios) used to populate this list has two requirements:

1) file and print sharing is enabled
2) netbios is enabled.

Otherwise this list will not populate, nor with they show up in "my network places"
0