Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Droid2 won't sync with Exchange contacts

Posted on 2010-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just switched to a Droid2 from a Windows Mobile device. Guess I should have been content because the old device was working perfectly. Anyway, I use a Hosted Exchange Service that uses Active Sync to connect to Exchange.
Everything is connecting fine except the contacts. Only a few contacts sync. Most just don't show up at all. I can send mail, sync calendar, etc.
Verizon says it is an issue with Droid, my Hosted service concures. Yet Droid advertises they work specifically with Exchange.
Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:TcAnthony
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
init2winit_Dan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33534772
I would insure your contacts are in the default contacts folder in your exchange in-box. Droid2 dose work with exchange 2003 and up everything but "tasks" syncs well.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FDiskWizard
FDiskWizard earned 1000 total points
ID: 33534831
I've seen some syncing issues and the phone doesn't matter in cases I've seen (iPhone, WM, ...)
1. Large attachment in Calendar, Contacts,....
2. Inbox doesn't sync because of 30,000+ emails...

So, in your case it may be #1.
In Outlook you can add a SIZE field via field chooser and sort by size.
I've seen several cases of each.
One case of 30,000+ emails didn't cause an issue until he switched to a new phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 33534917
Thanks for the responses. I don't have large attachments nor do I have a large amount of mail.
My contacts are in the default folder.
The Verizon support told me the issue was worse in V1 of the Droid but supposed to be fixed with V2. I wiped the phone and tried it again but got the same results with contacts.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:init2winit_Dan
ID: 33535102
Does the hosting exchange service has OWA? if so pleas check that your contacts are listed there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 33536186
Interesting question. I just looked up one that does not show up on the Droid and it is in OWA. Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leinie
ID: 33545049
Are the contacts organized into subfolders in the default contacts folder?  Had this same issue with an LG android phone, where it wouldn't show all the contacts because the user had them sorted into subfolders.  We couldn't find a solution to it, outside of using 3rd party Touchdown application, and he went back to a blackberry.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 33545131
Verizon just did a push upgrade thismorming and it fixed it. Whooohooo.
thanks.
0