?
Solved

What's the best method for load balancing for Ubuntu 10.04

Posted on 2010-08-26
11
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I would like to implement load balancing using  Ubuntu 10.04 servers.

The hardware configuration would be like this:
1. The main Ubuntu powered server acting as a load balance box with a static IP address and capable of managing multiple virtual IPs (VIPs).
2. Two or more Ubuntu powered servers connected to the load balance box that get the traffic from the load balance (Ubuntu) box.
3. I would like also to have a standby box in case the main load balance box goes down.

The traffic I want to load balance is UDP pachets with some data on them.

What's the best solution to accomplish load balancing using just Ubuntu powered boxes?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:el930692
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33540082
Load balancer does not consume much resources.
Is this DNS or NTP service? Both work with DNS load balancing (no dedicated load balancer needed)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33540372
Hi!

What services do you want to load balance?

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Darthpatjuh earned 500 total points
ID: 33575934
The only udp aware loadbalancer for Linux is LVS, its also the hardest one to configure.

Hope this helps,
Cheers,
Patrick
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33575967
OpenBSD's pf is also able to balance UDP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Darthpatjuh
ID: 33576254
gheist: pf  is a packet filter not a loadbalancer, and the question is about ubuntu not OpenBSD.
Yes pf can loadbalance but it has no error handling for it , its just dumb round robbin, it will keep assigning packets/sessions to a host that is unavailable
0
 

Author Comment

by:el930692
ID: 33647189
I would like to use VIPs because it involves may types of services like web traffic, database traffic and custom TCP pakets. I would like to have a solution that can be implemented for multiple types of traffic and applications.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33661186
it would go better if asker can figure out what sort of application(s) he will balance.
UDP is tricki, http is trivial, rest is in the middle....
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:trott
trott earned 500 total points
ID: 33689299
the heartbeat package from LVS allows you to set up loadbalancing as well as HA and allows you to create cluster resource groups so you can have certain sets of services fail over as a group to another node if one or more of them fails.
I use this for an apache/mysql cluster with shared disks, so that if eg the mysql cluster instance loses network connectivity, the vip address as well as the mysql service instance and the shared data volume is moved to the other node.
0
 

Author Comment

by:el930692
ID: 33691697
Trott,

Thank you for your answer. With heartbeat can you have multiple VIPs for multiple types of services?

I would like to have a main load balance server and a standby one. With the same server I would like to do load balancing for mysql, web server and the other application servers.

Could you please provide a link to software you are using for the load balancing?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34977951
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0