Solved

Migration from Exchange 2007 to MDaemon

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have setup an MDaemon server with the correct email addresses, with each email address forwarding on to the Exchange Server.
I want to move one user at a time to Mdaemon.
The problem that I have is that when a local user on the LAN sends an email to another user on the LAN who has been transferred to MDaemon, the mail goes to the Exchange Server because that user is connected to Exchange. Is there a way that I can force the Exchange server to forward email (from local LAN users) to to MDaemon server for a user who has been migrated ?
0
Comment
Question by:josephwalsh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 250 total points
ID: 33535424
One way to do this is to use an internal address to process the Mdaemon emails, Mdaemon used to automatically configure this to be company.mail, but I suppose the problem is that users will not know whether a particular user has been migrated.  

An extension of this idea would be to slew all internal mail to Mdaemon (perhaps using the company.mail technique - everyone sends their mail to xxx@company.mail rather than the normal address), and get Mdaemon to send all "unknown" mail to Exchange for further processing.  

How many email addresses are you talking about?  You can get Mdaemon to handle the difference between (1) a user that exists on Mdaemon: it will do this automatically (2) a user on Exchange: use Content Filter to forward it on with the correct email address (3) non-existent email addresses can be dealt with according to your normal policy.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:josephwalsh
ID: 33539961
I do want users to be able to use the same email address.
I know that MDaemon will handle forwarding beautifully, because it is doing that at present for the users that have not been migrated.  The router points all email to the MDaemon server and all users on the MDaemon server (bar the first which is migrated) have their email forwarded to the Exchange Server to which they connect.
The are approx 25 email accounts.
Is there any way, on the exchange side for users on the LAN, to force/redirect a users email to another server ?
That way when I migrate a user, I could redirect his/her email, until all users are migrated.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 33541008
You would have to setup a rule to get Exchange to forward to either a company.mail type address or an address in Domain Literal format e.g., fred@[x.x.x.x].
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:josephwalsh
ID: 33541653
I need a little furter help.
Say my domain is mycompany.com
My email is joe@mycompany.com
My Exchange server is 192.168.1.4
My MDaemon server is 192.168.1.5
How do I set up a rule in exchange so that mail to joe@company.com is pushed to 192.168.1.5 ?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:woodmouse
woodmouse earned 250 total points
ID: 33931931
Why don't you setup the POP3 server on the exchange server, and enable Multipop per account on your MDaemon server ?
I would recommend though to leave the option active on mdaemon "Leave a copy of message on POP server"...

When migrating from one to another, I mostly use the Outlook Connector from MDaemon itself in its trialmode (it only works for 30 days, if I recall correctly - but that leaves enough time to have the same layout in Outlook as on WorldClient (IMAP))
You would need to install the MDaemon Outlook Connector on the client though... where your corporate Outlook is connecting to the Exchange ofcourse.

When you combine both solutions from above, I guess you can have an extended period of both servers running at the same time...
0