Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Move Local Account home folder to a network account

Posted on 2010-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
We are currently moving some users from having local accounts to having open directory accounts.  The problem is we need to move their home folders form the local account to the open directory account.  Is there an easy way to move one users home folders to another user?
0
Comment
Question by:ccarmichael7
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 1000 total points
ID: 33536967
If users do not move around a lot, create them as mobile users, if they do move around a lot, then just create them as network users. With mobile users they can continue to work if the network goes down.

I would create the OD user and create their home folder. On the local user account connect to the OD user's home folder via go > connect to server and drop all of their files in.

Push permissions on the home folder afterwards and you should be ok.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 33541214
How i always do it, login as admin, copy the users home folder to a temp area, and strip of all permissions (take ownership if needed & allow everyone access). Create the OD account and associated network home folder details. Login to the user account and copy the folders you JUST stripped of permissions into the users home directory. That way, the permissions for the user will be applied and synced when you next login of logoff.

I should add, i ALWAYS recommend mobile user accounts over network ones, you are always working locally & a folder sync happens at login/logoff to secure your users data.

I've done this a number of times and it works well, just be sure that when you have finished only the user in question has permissions (i.e the normal).
0