Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Printer Not Showing Up for remote app.

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have set up terminal services in our main office.  I have a remote user who just uses a remote application.  When printing from that application they are able to see thier local printers , however they are not able to see thier network printer which is a Dell 3115cn.  Any Ideas I have set up Terminal services in Server 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:mnguy1970
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:adambird79
adambird79 earned 750 total points
ID: 33536911
Are the printer drivers installed onto the terminal server?
 
Does the printer port show as a DOT4 port on the local computer? if so read this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302361

You could try enabling the easy print feature in windows server 2008, this requires the client computer to be using the RDP version 6.1 to work. Have a read of this: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753853(WS.10).aspx

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 750 total points
ID: 33548206
This is a network printer, isn't it?  So, it's probably not using a DOT4 port, but that FilterQueueType hack described in that MS article will be helpful if the printer's port has a name that does NOT begin with COM, USB or LPT.  so, it also applies to network printers with port names that begin with "IP_."

You can tell if you need  to follow that MS article by checking the Event logs for the time when the user last logged on.   If you see Event ID 1111 at the time the user logged on, then the driver is missing from the terminal server and you can resolve that by either installing the driver, by configuring driver mapping or by configuring TS Easy Print.  The Event ID 1111 error will give you the exact name of the driver that is loaded on the client PC.  You must have a driver with the exact same name in order for printer redirection to work.

if the driver name doesn't match exactly, you can use driver mapping file to minimize the number of drivers you will need to install on the server.  For example, you can set all versions of a driver to use the same driver on the server: so you only need to install one driver:
   "HP LaserJet P2015 PCL 6"   =  "HP LaserJet 4 Plus"
   "HP LaserJet 4000 Series PCL 5" = "HP LaserJet 4 Plus"

For information on creating a print driver mapping file (that's a file that tells the server that if it sees driver A, which isn't installed on the TS, it should use use Driver B instead):
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239088/en-us

Also, users need more than just  RDP 6.1 to use TS Easy Print.  Windows XP and Windows Vista users will also need to have .NET 3.0 sp1 or better installed.  Windows 7 users need no additional software.

I hope this helps,

Alicia
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mnguy1970
ID: 34011292
Solved
0