Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Login Script Question

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I use vbs login scripts on my server 08 r2 domain. I am wondering if there is a way to use if then staments based on ou or group. Like

If member of group one
  map drive to \\location
else
end

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:PC-Solutions
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 33535303
Check out this blog post on Group Policy Preferences and IFMember
http://msmvps.com/blogs/cgross/archive/2008/12/16/the-death-of-ifmember.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33535440
also look at kixstart scripts

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33535453
0