Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Sharepoint Usage/Problems

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Gurus,

We are going to get the data from 10 different external applications and then we would need to load  the data into SQL Server. And the data will be used for Performance Indicator reporting, charting and scoring purpose. Can you please suggest how do we use Micorsoft Sharepoint for implementating our reporting,charting and scorecard purpose.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rharivenkatesh
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tonan999 earned 750 total points
ID: 33535673
It's hard to know exactly what you'll need, but I would start with:

BDC (you have to setup SSO and application definitions first) or BizTalk (even more to setup) to connect to and/or import the data.

PerformancePoint
SQL Server Reporting Services (for SQL 2008 with SharePoint enhancements)
and/or SharePoint KPI (with SharePoint Enterprise edition) to analyze and report on the data.

But this looks like a lot of design has to be done up front.  10 different sources?  This sounds like a monster of a project, good luck.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:colly92002
colly92002 earned 750 total points
ID: 33537761
Just to add to tonan999, it sounds like first you need to build a data warehouse :)

If we assume this is done, then remember that most of Sharepoint's Business Data Catalogue, reporting, KPI and dashboard functionality requires Enterprise Client Access Licenses (Sharepoint eCALs), and these are sold per user.  This can add up to a lot of money if you have  large user base.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rharivenkatesh
ID: 33695468
No full answers.
0