Solved

Can't get remote printing to work windows 7 workstation and 32 bit 'server'

Posted on 2010-08-26
11
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a client with a HP Officejet Pro 8500 A909a Series on  Windows 7 64b workstation connecting via RDP to a remote Winsdows XP workstation 32bit.  I need to get remote printing working but I think it has to do with the 32bit driver not being available?

What do I need to do to get the Windows 7 workstation to print while in an RDP session into a 32bit windows XP box?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GDavis193
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HKComputer
ID: 33535838
How is the printer hooked up to the 64bit workstation? USB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDavis193
ID: 33535873
Network attached.,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:afrasca
ID: 33536045
If HP's universal print driver won't work, you may need a third party client like Tricerat's Simplify Printing.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ardiseis
ID: 33537231
if you have the PCL6 driver installed as part of the driver package on your home system you can install the PCL6 driver on the server on the server under printers and faxes
file printer server properties
add driver
install driver as long as the PCL5 / PCL6 / PS mathes the driver type on your system it will work.

Otherwise you have to look at a product like Tricerats Screwdrivers as said above. most system admins will be willing to install the driver for you. if they install it while you are connected you have to log out and back in to make the lockup.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HKComputer
ID: 33537753
I think there's also a solution called ThinPrint that can solve this, although it isn't free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDavis193
ID: 33537858
Ardiseis,

So the fact that the Win7 machine is 64bit and I'm RDP'ing into a 32bit WinXP machine doesn't make a difference?

I'm going to look into Tricerat's as the Universal print driver didn't work either :(

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ardiseis earned 500 total points
ID: 33538099
Nope I Have 3 term servers in my domain all 3 are 32bit 2K3 with a few hundred printer drivers installed XP behaves the same way if one uses the universal PCL 6 the other needs the same same for auctual drivers.

My home office system is 7 64bit and I can print when RDP'ed into my admin xp box at work or one of my servers just need the driver installed.

On the remote system for XP or 2k3
open printers and faxes
Click on File Menu
Click on Server Properties
Click on Drivers tab
Click on add
Click Next
Click Have Disk
Browse to upack folder from downloaded driver

This is likely the driver you need ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/softlib/software10/COL26669/mp-67133-1/OJP8500vA909_corporate_12_en.exe
it is a self extractor unpack it to a folder of your choosing on the remote workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDavis193
ID: 33538718
I'll have to try this on Monday but if it works - huge kudos and a 500 pts to you!

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDavis193
ID: 33539156
One last thing... so I want to install the 32b driver on the winxp 'terminal server' box even though the printer I am trying to print to is connected (via mapped ip) to the win7 64b machine?  wouldn't i want (if possible) to install the 64b driver?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ardiseis
ID: 33541718
Install the driver that would make the printer work on the remote station do not worry about the client os.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GDavis193
ID: 33619514
worked!
0