Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

show me everything after the dot in excel

Posted on 2010-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have some thing like this:
1234.2568
i only want to see everything after the dot like in this case 2568.  how can i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:karinos57
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
GO-87 earned 500 total points
ID: 33535429
=MID(A1,FIND(".",A1)+1,LEN(A1)-FIND(".",A1))
 
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 33535438
karinos57,If you are looking for text, this formula returns the portion after ".", or an empty string if there is no period:=MID(A2,FIND(".",A2&".")+1,LEN(A2))Patrick
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GO-87
ID: 33535466
or perhaps a little better,
=IF(ISERR(FIND(".",A1)),"",RIGHT(A1,LEN(A1)-FIND(".",A1)))
which will cope with cells that have no .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:karinos57
ID: 33535491
thnx
0