Solved

I need a program that can copy files from any profile and ignore permissions.  Any ideas?  Robocopy, FastCopy, etc., will still error out.

Posted on 2010-08-26
10
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We back up people's data and I'm having issues with missing files that aren't copied over because of the permissions.  

I need a program that I can use to back up people's data that will ignore permissions, ignore file sizes, ignore corrupted files, etc.  The standard ones don't do it.  Unstoppable Copier, RoboCopy, FastCopy, etc all error on profiles that have separate permissions.  Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Warlizard
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
Comment Utility
I don't know that there is a way around that. NTFS is there for a reason. I have ran into the same thing when people get cute and remove all permissions.
You can't do a backup from the source location using Windows Backup or another backup app?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drilus
Comment Utility
If you don't have the proper permissions to perform the copy then you are out of luck. You would have to use a linux bootcd to ignore the folder permissions.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
Comment Utility
Either what drifus said, or you could take ownership of the files (thus gaining permissions instantly). You'd have to be admin for that, but you'd have to be admin to enter other user profiles anyway.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
Comment Utility
Or you can use Knoppix 6.2: http://www.knoppix.net/get.php
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Wait.. I dug into Robocopy. Did you try the BACKUP MODE option?

Robocopy /B (backup mode) will allow Robocopy to override file and folder permission settings (ACLs
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kmking
Comment Utility
Does the USMT ignore this? I have not used it in some time, and cannot remember if it will ignore these permissions or not and just move the entire profile.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
Comment Utility
You can not simply copy the file or folders from another account due to NTFS, you can boot the machine into safe mode and take ownership of the folder and then allow a simple copy and paste.

You can use another program to backup the data and then extract the data to remove the permissions of the files and folders. Try Macrium Reflect: http://www.macrium.com/reflectfree.asp Works great for a free program and if you purchase the software it even comes with a WinPE version of a rescue disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Warlizard
Comment Utility
Ok, to comment to all.  

First of all, THANKS!

We're testing out Robocopy as well as RichCopy (Microsoft's GUI) just to see if it will work.  We're unplugging hard drives and attaching them to our data backup server (Win 7), copying things over, wiping the drives, then copying it back.  

I can't really boot into Linux to do this, so I need a Windows Tool.  If the Robocopy works, I will be blown away, because I never noticed the /b/ option.

I have someone testing it and will keep on looking.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
Comment Utility
You could always safe boot to the computer(s) in question and then take ownership of the folders in question.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308421
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:FEOX
FEOX earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Using the Command Prompt, you can use XCOPY with "/C" options:

XCOPY <source> [<destination>] /C

or to include subfolders:

XCOPY <source> [<destination>] /S /C

/S = copies subdirectory
/C = continue copying even if errors occur

Other options:

/H = copies hidden and system files as well.
/K = copies file attributes as well (e.g. Read-Only, Hidden, System attributes)
/R = overwrites read-only files on <destination>
/O = copies ownership and ACL (user rights) information

This is what I used to move my Users' Profile folder from "C:\Documents and Settings" to "D:\Documents and Settings" on both Windows XP and Windows 7 machines.

Hope this helps.
0