Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco 1711 reset problem

Posted on 2010-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Cisco 1711 router and had to recover  the password on it now every time it boots it wants to run the fist setup screen  or it says  “would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog?”
Every time it boots if I save the config or not and yes I did the config-register command as well.
I followed Cisco instructions to the letter to reset it any one seen this?
0
Comment
Question by:jmenze
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33535462
You need to set the config register back to 0x2102

conf t
config-register 0x2102
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 33536041
As you said "yes I did the config-register command as well."

assuming you have delteted the startup config, try changeing the conf reg from rommon.
 
Greg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 33539221
Hello,

You need to save the running-config to the start-up config before restarting the router. To do that you can use "copy running-config startup-config" without the quotes. The running config only gets stored into RAM and gets wiped when the router is restarted. When you run the preceding command it saves the running-config into nvram.

Let me know if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmenze
ID: 33542015
i was useing the wrong config register thanks guys the 0x2102  worked even thought the 1 i wrote down from the sh ver was 0x142 ?   but its all good now thanks for the help.
0