Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xSeries 346 Windows Server 2003 ServRaid Install Boot Loop Issue

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I installed server 2003 standard edition with no problems. When the server rebooted to finish the install the server 2003 screen came up for just a second and then the screen goes blank and the server reboots. I'm currently doing a full format on the partition for server 2003 to check for drive errors. What other problems might cause the rebooting?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JRHIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vaska94 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33535664
Mostly some driver problems.. or hardware failure... HDD maybe... but i think it was a problem of some kinda driver... try to boot in safe mode..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JRHIT
ID: 33535842
Just tried safe mode and it just rebooted again. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 33539489
Disk corrupted ?

As you said, it is new fresh installation? So have you tried to use other new HD ?

Furthermore, have you also checked your RAID configuration, is it good ?
0