Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with VI Client on windows 7

Posted on 2010-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi i get this message when logging in to my ESX host wth the VI clent on windows 7. I can fix it on xp by removing the MS update 980773 but I can not fix with windows 7 Please help

Error parsing the server "<servername>" "clients.xml" file.

The type initializer for VirtualInfrastructure.Utils.HttpWebRequestProxy' threw an exception.
0
Comment
Question by:locster73
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 33535616
.xml makes me think about IE.  
Try clearing your IE cache and temp files.  Also, try adding your VC and hosts to your trusted sites.

Not sure, just my "from the hip" thoughts.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33535778
Take a look at http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1011329. But I would go ahead and download and install the client 4.1 instead of 4.0 U1

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:simonseztech
ID: 33535866
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
arunexp earned 2000 total points
ID: 33538904
this is a know issue in windows 7 and windows 2008 . Either install VSphere Client Update 1
or you can try the following steps

Download the file system.dll. This file is typically located in  %SystemRoot%\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\ directory of a non-Windows 7 or Windows 2008 R2 machine with .NET v3.5 SP1 installed.
Copy the file to C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\Infrastructure\Virtual Infrastructure Client\Launcher\lib.

Note: If the lib directory does not exist, create it.
 
Open VpxClient.exe.config in a text editor. The file is located at C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\Infrastructure\Virtual Infrastructure Client\Launcher.
Add the following three lines to VpxClient.exe.config, just before </configuration>:

<runtime>
<developmentMode developerInstallation="true"/>
</runtime>
 
From Windows 2008 R2 or Windows 7 System Properties, click the Advanced tab > Environment Variables.
Create a new System variable called DEVPATH and assign the value:

C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\Infrastructure\Virtual Infrastructure Client\Launcher\Lib
0