Solved

Does Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 support intellisense?

Posted on 2010-08-26
6
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi,

Is there any patch that should be installed to get intellisense support? Also I am not able to scroll down through the page using mouse scroll wheel.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ipjyo
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:3_S
3_S earned 150 total points
ID: 33535677
See Microsoft document about the problem and solution
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837910
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 150 total points
ID: 33536397
No. The facility should be there anyway. As a thought, it might be worth checking to see what libraries are automatically included in the default application. Open a new project and check if these items are ticked:

Visual Basic For Applications
Visual basic runtime objects and procedures
Visual Basic objects and procedures
OLE Automation
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 33536427
It is working. Thank you very much.
Also, is there anything for the intellisense?

Thanks.


0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
VBClassicGuy earned 200 total points
ID: 33536522
Making the mouse scroll in the IDE is easy, and has already been covered. If you want your PROGRAMS to utilize the scroll wheel, make a new .bas module and insert this code:

Private Declare Function CallWindowProcA& Lib "user32.dll" (ByVal lpPrevWndFunc&, ByVal hWnd&, ByVal Msg&, ByVal Wparam&, ByVal Lparam&)

Private Declare Function SetWindowLongA& Lib "user32.dll" (ByVal hWnd&, ByVal nIndex&, ByVal dwNewLong&)

Dim LocalPrevWndProc&

Private Function WindowProc&(ByVal Lwnd&, ByVal Lmsg&, ByVal Wparam&, ByVal Lparam&)
  If Lmsg& = &H20A Then
      MouseKeys& = Wparam& And 65535
      rotation& = Wparam& / 65536
      Xpos& = Lparam& And 65535
      Ypos& = Lparam& / 65536
      GetForm(Lwnd&).MouseWheel MouseKeys&, rotation&, Xpos&, Ypos&
  End If
  WindowProc& = CallWindowProcA&(LocalPrevWndProc&, Lwnd&, Lmsg&, Wparam&, Lparam&)
End Function

Public Sub WheelHook(PassedForm As Form)
   On Error Resume Next
   LocalPrevWndProc& = SetWindowLongA&(PassedForm.hWnd, -4, AddressOf WindowProc&)
End Sub

Public Sub WheelUnHook(PassedForm As Form)
   On Error Resume Next
   WorkFlag& = SetWindowLongA&(PassedForm.hWnd, -4, LocalPrevWndProc&)
End Sub

Private Function GetForm(ByVal hWnd&) As Form
   For Each GetForm In Forms
      If GetForm.hWnd = hWnd& Then Exit Function
   Next GetForm
   Set GetForm = Nothing
End Function

Public Sub FlexGridScroll(ByRef fg As MSFlexGrid, ByVal MouseKeys&, ByVal rotation&, ByVal Xpos&, ByVal Ypos&)
   On Error Resume Next
   With fg
      Lstep! = 3
      If rotation& > 0 Then
         NewValue& = .TopRow - Lstep!
         If NewValue& < 1 Then
            NewValue& = 1
         End If
      Else
         NewValue& = .TopRow + Lstep!
         If NewValue& > .Rows - 1 Then
            NewValue& = .Rows - 1
         End If
      End If
      .TopRow = NewValue&
   End With
End Sub

This in any form's Form_Load event, just use:
Call WheelHook(Me)
Then for instance, to make a FlexGrid scroll, put this subroutine in the form:
Public Sub MouseWheel(ByVal MouseKeys&, ByVal rotation&, ByVal Xpos&, ByVal Ypos&)
   If TypeOf Me.ActiveControl Is MSFlexGrid Then FlexGridScroll Me.ActiveControl, MouseKeys&, rotation&, Xpos&, Ypos&
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 33536543
may be intellisense was working already.

when I create an instance of a class then it shows all the methods or properties in that class when I type that instance.
But when I create a variable like
    Private demo As Boolean
then when I type "d" it does not show the variable "demo" in the intellisense. I guess this is something that is not supported in VB6.

Thanks.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 33545537
Thanks.
0