Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.Net 1.1 to .net 3.5

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi Experts,

Need to do a "conversion" (or update) a web application:

FROM:
Asp.Net 1.1 (VS 2003)
Crystal Reports 10
. Sap Net Connector 2.0

TO:
Asp.Net 3.5
Crystal Reports 10
. Sap Net Connector 2.0

Questions:

1

What are the best practices for "conversion" (or update), from 1.1 to 3.5?

2

I will have problems with using Crystal Reports 10. Net 3.5?

3

Will I have problems with. NET 2.0 using Sap Connector. Net 3.5?

Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:br_ms
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33535886
Is this CR10 standalone or the CR10 included with VS2003?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
M. Rashel Ahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 33537060
If you migrate from .NET 1.1 to 3.5 properly, you shouldn't have any problem with Crystal Report or SAP connector:

# Use Visual Studio 2008 to upgrade the project from .NET 1.1 to .NET 2.0. The upgrade wizard here does not change your code. It will show you warnings for things that you have to change but you will have to go change them. You also have to fix all your new compile errors and do a full retest.
# Once you're at .NET 2.0 the migration to .NET 3.0 and .NET 3.5 is easy. It's primarily just about using the new features available in these new versions of the framework. All your existing code should work fine, in fact you most likely wont even need to recompile.

More details at: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/pandrew/archive/2007/10/25/how-to-upgrade-from-net-framework-1-0-to-net-framework-3-5.aspx

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:br_ms
ID: 33558533
Excelent!
0