Solved

Emails visible in Outlook but not in OWA

Posted on 2010-08-26
12
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

I have a strange one here..

I have created an account for one of our consultant. He's in Europe, and we're in Canada.

I is able to see his emails through Outlook just fine, everyting synchronises when hes connected to our network with his VPN Client, but  his invox is totally empty in Outlook Web Acces.

Anybody ever seen this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:maxalarie
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ndownes1217 earned 358 total points
ID: 33535733
Is he using POP/SMTP or Exchange?  If he is using POP his Outlook client (or email enabled phone) may be setup to download the emails via POP3 and the check box to leave messages on the server is not checked.  When Outlook or a device checks in and downloads mail and doesn't leave it on the server then it will not show up on OWA.  Also, in OWA there is a filter at the top showing whatever folder your viewing and the filter.  For example "Inbox (All Messages)" or "Junk Email (Unread Messages)".  You should make sure that the filter in parenthisis is set to "All Messages" and not "Unread Messages.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 33535785
That might be just that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 33535860
I have just checked, and  he does not use a phone to check his emails.  He is using SMTP. :S

Ill investigate
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ndownes1217
ndownes1217 earned 358 total points
ID: 33535915
If he is using SMPT to send then he is most likely using POP3 to send.  In Outlook you go here to make sure that it set to leave messages on the server:
1 On the Tools menu, click E-mail Accounts.
2 Click View or change existing e-mail accounts, and then click Next.
3 Select your ISP account, and then click Change.
4 Click More Settings.
5 Click the Advanced tab, and under Delivery, select the Leave a copy of messages on the server check box.

If this box is already checked telling it to leave a copy of messages on the server then I would go back to checking the OWA filter showing "All Unread Messages" being applied.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 33536193
There is no Delivery button, hes on Outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ndownes1217
ndownes1217 earned 358 total points
ID: 33536317
Is there an advanced tab on the Internet E-mail settings?  It should not be a delivery button, but a section called delivery where you check the "Leave a copy of messages on the server button".  It is definitely there in Outlook 2003 if he's using POP3/SMTP.  Here is a link to what it should look like...just expand the POP3 section.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/leave-e-mail-messages-on-your-e-mail-server-HA001150793.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ndownes1217
ndownes1217 earned 358 total points
ID: 33536350
Also, remember to check the Outlook Web Access (OWA) filter at the top of his OWA page.  I don't know how many times I've had users change that filter from all messages to unread messages accidently.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 33536407
Thanks,   this is strange.. I swear i dont have a Delivery seciton or any options LEave message on server.

He is using SMTP and not POP3.

Here is a screenshot of what I see:
www.png
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ndownes1217
ndownes1217 earned 358 total points
ID: 33536452
OK, from that screenshot it looks like this is an exchange connection so it would not be deleting or moving email off the server.  The emails should still be there in OWA.  Do you have access to the Exchange server to look in Exchange System Manager at this user's mailbox and see how many messages are in there?  I'm guessing that all his messages are in fact being left on the server and his OWA is just being filtered.  Are you able to log into his OWA?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lastlostlast
lastlostlast earned 142 total points
ID: 33536995
Try to move his mailbox from one database to another database to eliminate any possible corruption in the mailbox.

Let us know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 33542448
Hi guys,

Here is an update:

He has no  smartphone.

I connect to his account in OWA, i see nothing there.
I connect to his account with a laptop, i see emails coming in outlook, but as soon as he reads them on his laptop, the mail disapear.


On Exchange Manager,   I see he has 13 emails in his mailbox.

By moving his mailbox from database.. Im not sure what you mean. I should move it to what database? I sont see databases in Exchange System  Manager..

I guess I might delete and recreate his account
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lastlostlast
lastlostlast earned 142 total points
ID: 33546482
Also check if there are any rules configured in OL to delete emails.

0