Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access-Launch report from BtnSelect_Click Procedure

Posted on 2010-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
How do I launch my report, "Report Report" from within my BtnSelect_Click VBA procedure?
0
Comment
Question by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
javaftper earned 2000 total points
ID: 33535840

Private Sub BtnSelect_Click()

DoCmd.OpenReport "Report Report", acViewNormal

End sub
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 33535900
Thats printing the report.  How do I run the report in preview mode?. (as if running by double clicking on the report.)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 33535943
found acPreview...


The report preview is opening underneath my form. How do I make it open on top of my form?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33536224
Turn off the Modal or Pop-up property of the form...
This is what stops other things form opening on top of it.

Or,...
Depending on your version of Access, you can can try this on the code that opens the report:

DoCmd.OpenReport "YourReportName", acViewPreview
Reports!YourReportName.SetFocus

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 33536411
I tried this:

DoCmd.OpenReport "Report Report", acPreview
Reports!Report Report.SetFocus

It doesn't like the second line, apparently this is either because there is a space in my report name or because Report is a reserved word. I tried putting Report Report in quotes.

"Modal" is how I was able to make the form not fill the entire screen.  Is there another way to do that?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 33536857
Changed Pop-up for the report to "Yes" to make the report open on top of the form.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33538491
<Reports!Report Report.SetFocus>
,It doesn't like the second line, apparently this is either because there is a space in my report name >
Yes, please do not use spaces in your object names for this reason, and adopt a standard naming convention:
http://www.xoc.net/standards/default.asp

...but to fix this as is use this:
    Reports![Report Report].SetFocus

;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33538555
How was the first post a solution, when you stated that it did not work?
0