Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which server configuration to get?

Posted on 2010-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello one of my clients needs a new server and i want to make sure i get them the right stuff.
They have 12 workstations, most apps run locally on the workstations. They currently host their own exchange ans well as their own site. Going forward I will recommend to host exchange out (no maintenance). They will also have a professional company host and build their site.

Please if you see any configurations change I should make, let me know. As always your time is greatly valued and appreciated. Thank You.


SERVER 1:       

PowerEdge T410
Price      $5,229
 
PowerEdge T410      PowerEdge T410 Chassis w/ up to 6 Hot-Plug Hard Drives,LCD Diagnostics      

Processor      Intel® Xeon® E5530, 2.4Ghz, 8M Cache, Turbo, HT, 1066MHz Max Mem      

Additional Processor      Intel® Xeon® E5530, 2.4Ghz, 8M Cache, Turbo, HT, 1066MHz Max Mem      edit

Memory      8GB Memory (4x2GB), 1333MHz Dual Ranked RDIMMs for 2 Processor, Advanced ECC, Mirror      

Operating System      Microsoft® Small Business Server 2008SP2, Standard Edition with Media      

Hard Drive Configuration      RAID 5 for PERC S300 Controller, 3-6HDDs      

Primary Controller      PERC S300 3Gb/s SAS/SATA Internal Software RAID adapter      

Hard Drives (Multi-Select)      500GB 7.2K RPM SATA 3.5" Hot Plug Hard Drive      

Power Supply      Power Supply, Redundant, 580W      

OS Partitions      80GB Microsoft OS Partition Override      
 
Embedded Management      iDRAC6 Enterprise      

Network Adapter      Intel® Gigabit ET NIC, Dual Port, Copper, PCIe-4      

Client Access Licenses      5-Pack of Windows® Small Business Server 2008 USER CALs (Standard)      

Internal Optical Drive      DVD-RW, SATA, Internal      

System Documentation      Electronic System Doc, OpenManage DVD Kit with Dell Management Console      

Power Cords      2x NEMA 5-15P to C13 Wall Plug, 125 Volt, 15 AMP, 10 Feet (3m), Power Cord      

Keyboards, Mice, Displays and Related Devices      USB SIP, included with server, for use with Dell Branded KVMs      
Hardware Support Services      3 Year ProSupport for IT and NBD On-site Service      

 
SERVER 2:       
PowerEdge T410
 
Price  $4,318
             
Processor      Intel® Xeon® E5530, 2.4Ghz, 8M Cache, Turbo, HT, 1066MHz Max Mem      

Additional Processor      Single Processor Only      

Memory      8GB Memory (2x4GB), 1333MHz Dual Ranked RDIMMs for 1 Processor, Advanced ECC, Mirror      

Operating System      Windows Server®2008SP2, Standard Edition,x86, Includes 5 CALs      

Hard Drive Configuration      RAID 5 for PERC S300 Controller, 3-6HDDs      

Primary Controller      PERC S300 3Gb/s SAS/SATA Internal Software RAID adapter      

Hard Drives (Multi-Select)      500GB 7.2K RPM SATA 3.5" Hot Plug Hard Drive      

Power Supply      Power Supply, Redundant, 580W      

OS Partitions      80GB Microsoft OS Partition Override      

Embedded Management      iDRAC6 Enterprise      

Network Adapter      Intel® Gigabit ET NIC, Dual Port, Copper, PCIe-4      

Client Access Licenses      5-pack of Windows® Server 2008 User CALs (Standard or Enterprise)      

Internal Optical Drive      DVD-RW, SATA, Internal      

System Documentation      Electronic System Doc, OpenManage DVD Kit with Dell Management Console      

Power Cords      2x NEMA 5-15P to C13 Wall Plug, 125 Volt, 15 AMP, 10 Feet (3m), Power Cord      

Keyboards, Mice, Displays and Related Devices      Keyboard and Optical Mouse, USB, Black, English, with 17 LCD Monitor      

Hardware Support Services      3 Year ProSupport for IT and NBD On-site Service      

 

            






      
       

 




0
Comment
Question by:loshdog
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gcolquhoun
gcolquhoun earned 200 total points
ID: 33535775
Looks like you need more CALS
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 33535854
Agreed - you need more CALs.

Also... isn't this server important?  Why would you get a server that, if down, leaves the company unable to do a large part of their job and NOT have it covered by a 24x7x365 warranty?

Also, you're not going to buy this online are you?

How much maintenance do you think Exchange has?  12 users online will likely cost them $120 per month.  In a year, that's over $1400.  Exchange costs them virtually nothing with SBS.

With SBS... isn't that CPU a quad core?  Do you really think they'll need 1 core per 1.5 users?  That's excessive in my opinion.  If you want to increase the capability of the SBS box, get it more RAM.  Processor utilization is very low on typical servers.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gmbaxter
gmbaxter earned 800 total points
ID: 33536940
Spend the money on two lesser powered boxes to provide some redundancy:

server 1:
domain controller
DNS
DHCP distributing 50% of the range of addresses
Exchange

server 2:
additional domain controller
secondary DNS server for if the other goes down
DHCP distributing 50% of the range of addresses
File Server

Place in different areas of the building if possible, and backup between the two and offsite.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 33537030
If the client has money to burn, that's fine.  if not two servers for a 12 user network is excessive for 98% of the businesses out there.  There could be reason to do this if you're talking stock brokers or some company where 20 minutes of downtime can likely mean thousands of dollars... but for most small businesses, that's simply not the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 33537726
Thank you all for the feedback. Appreciate your time and expertise.

This company as many other in these present times dose not have money to burn. Although your recommendation qmbaxter is a really great one. Would love to be able to implement that.

Since they don't and $ is a factor i decide to go w/ the lower end model as well as decrease the number of cores from 4 to 2. Not really sure about if they will host or run exchange inhome.

Server:
Domain Controller
DNS
DHCP
File Server
Exchange

I wIll image the server to a 2TB NAS. Their tolerance for down time is 24hrs. We were thinking about a cold standby (BDR) but out of price range for them.

The network schema is as follows. Two cable modems one for 4 tel lines the other for additional 4 tel lines & internet.

From modem it goes to Cisco 851 Seris Router (belong to ISP)  From there it goes to the WatchGuard FireBox x5 Edge Firewall. The server has two NIC's. One connected to the Firewall the other connected to the switch. All work stations connected to the switch.

Just wanted to make sure you are aware of the network setup. As to make sure i don't the wrong config on Server.

Not really sure why the previous it company set it up this way. If anyone could recommend a better topology that would be greatly appreciated.

~Thank you...


0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33538754
> Not really sure about if they will host or run exchange inhome.
You NEED to know this or you will be potentially costing them thousands of dollars in additional software licenses and labor.  If they host exchange themselves, then you want SBS to handle that - otherwise you'll have to purchase a separate license and CALs later which will cost at least $1200 more in licensing.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33546186
Your memory configuration shows as 8GB with memory mirroring, meaning that when you fire it up, Windows will only see 4GB because BIOS is mirroring it.  This can be changed, but for some reason Dell does not allow for its removal during configuration on the website.  Simply disable mirroring in the BIOS when you receive it for SBS to be able to see/use all 8GB.
0