[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unexpected error with SQL Server ENT

Posted on 2010-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Afternoon,

I am a domain admin and am connecting remotely to one of our SQL Database servers. I am trying to see inside one of the "Views" of a database. By doing the below:

1. Navigate to View for a paticular Database.
2. Right mouse click View and go to "Open View" and then click on "Return All Rows".

But when i do this i am getting the below error.

"An unexpected error happened during this operation"

Another domain admin from my team tried to view this view and is able to load the view without any problem. This issue appears to be only happening with me.

I have tried deleting my profile from this server (C:\Documents and Settings\my_profile), logging in again to have it recreated. But the problem still remains.

We are using SQL Server Enterprise Manager Version 8.0 on Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition SP2.

Please advise how I can resolve this issue.

Much thanks.

 SQL Manager Error
0
Comment
Question by:ampike
2 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 33536757
Does the other admin use the same system and is able to get the report?
Are you able to use the other admins system and are you having the same issue?
Are you able to view any other data i.e. open other tables?
It might be that your SQL enterprise manager may need to be reinstalled or a .NET update affects its performance.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:shalabhsharma
shalabhsharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 33551844
Check the MSSQL logs for exact error.
0