Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Message Box dependent on cell value

Posted on 2010-08-26
12
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a list on cell B3 and I want a message to appear every time a certain value is selected. For example:

On cell value change

 IF B3="JUSTIN B" then show message "RUN FOR YOUR LIFE!"

Lastly, can I duplicate this macro for multiple cell values and show other messages.

For example:

 IF B3="JUSTIN B" then show message "RUN FOR YOUR LIFE!"

 IF B4="Y" then show message "Complete Question on Cell G7!" And so forth...
0
Comment
Question by:Unreal1998
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
javaftper earned 400 total points
ID: 33535912
Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal Target As Range)

If Range("B3").Value = "JUSTIN B" Then
    MsgBox "RUN FOR YOUR LIFE!"
End If

End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:javaftper
ID: 33535949
You can add as many IF statements as you like, eg-

Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal Target As Range)

If Range("B3").Value = "JUSTIN B" Then
    MsgBox "RUN FOR YOUR LIFE!"
End If

If Range("B4").Value = "Y" Then
    MsgBox "Complete Question on Cell G7!"
End If

End Sub
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:calacuccia
calacuccia earned 400 total points
ID: 33535979
Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
If Not Intersect(Target, Me.Range("B3")) Is Nothing Then
    If Me.Range("B3") = "JUSTIN B" Then
        MsgBox "Run for your life"
    End If
ElseIf Not Intersect(Target, Me.Range("B4")) Is Nothing Then
    If Me.Range("B4") = "Y" Then
        MsgBox "Complete question on Cell G7!"
    End If
ElseIf Not Intersect(Target, Me.Range("B5")) Is Nothing Then

ElseIf Not Intersect(Target, Me.Range("B6")) Is Nothing Then

End If

End Sub
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Cluskitt
Cluskitt earned 400 total points
ID: 33535982
Actually, that will spawn a MsgBox even when another cell is changed.
Try this:

Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal Target As Range)
  If Target.Address="$B$3" And Range("B3").Value="JUSTIN B" Then
    MsgBox "RUN FOR YOUR LIFE!"
  ElseIf Target.Address="$B$4" And Range("B4").Value="Y" Then
    MsgBox "Complete Question on Cell G7!"
  End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 33535997
It's not the SelectionChange but Change event which you need, otherwise the test and message will pop up every time any cell is selected.

In my code, it is also checked whether one of the trigger cell is changed, a necessary condition.

In my example, I have showed 2 empty conditions, for you to play around and extend.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:2toria
2toria earned 400 total points
ID: 33536002
Another option (if you have plenty of different criteria you want to run with and want to reduce your code) would be to use SELECT CASE, like this:-

Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal Target As Range)

Select Case Range("B3").value
     Case "JUSTIN B"
         MsgBox "RUN FOR YOUR LIFE!"
     Case "Y"
         MsgBox "Complete Question on cell G7"
     Case "Whatever you want here"
         Msgbox "Whatever you want to say"

---repeat as necessary, then..

     Case Else
          'Do nothing here
End Select

End Sub
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33536008
The MsgBox spawning message was intended for javatper's code, not calacuccia's. Calacuccia's seems to be pretty much like mine, only I'd like to think that my If statements are prettier :D
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 33536012
Other event my friend :-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33536031
Actually, I wanted Worksheet_Change too, cause that's what makes sense. I had assumed javatper's was that one and I copied/pasted without noticing :P
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:2toria
ID: 33536062
Oops..  Misread the question and went off and did my own thing.  Ignore.

Matt
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sijpie
sijpie earned 400 total points
ID: 33556441
Unreal1998, you want a moregeneric code then the ones given above. The cde needs to b written in he module of the sheet: righclick on the tab of the sheet and select: View code...

In the window that opens add the following, and modify / add ranges to be checked as indicated:

Option Explicit

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
Dim Message As String
    If Not Intersect(Target, Range("B3", "B4", [list your cells to be checked here])) Is Nothing Then
        Select Case Target.Address
            Case "$B$3"
                Select Case Target.Value
                    Case "JUSTIN B"
                        Message = "Run for your life!"
                    Case "Something Else"
                        Message = "Another response"
                End Select
            Case "$B$4"
                 Select Case Target.Value
                    Case "Y"
                        Message = "Complete question in G7"
                    Case "N"
                        Message = "Complete question in G8"
                    Case "Something Else"
                        Message = "Another response"
                End Select
            Case "your next range to be checked"
                 Select Case Target.Value
                    Case "Etc"
                        Message = "etc"
                End Select
        End Select
        If Message <> vbNullString Then MsgBox Message
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Unreal1998
ID: 33570777
Great! Too bad I could not give 500 points to all.
0