Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Today's date calculation

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Expert,
I want to create the SharePoint column in list item.
Days= Today's Date - Created Date

It should be dynamic. Everyday day should increase by 1.

Thanks for help.
Regards,
Keyur
0
Comment
Question by:parikh12
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
liebrand earned 2000 total points
ID: 33535969
Calculated columns cannot contain volatile functions like [Today] but default. However, here are a couple posts that show you how to get around this limitation:

http://abstractspaces.wordpress.com/2008/05/19/use-today-and-me-in-calculated-column/
http://blog.pathtosharepoint.com/2008/08/14/calculated-columns-the-useless-today-trick/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 34195020
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0