Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008. Cannot log in the first time after installation.

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
SQL Server 200 Standard.
SP1.

SQL Newbie here.

After installing SQL Server 2008, I am unable to log in / "Connect to Server".

When I originally installed SQL 2008 about an hour ago, on the Server Configuration page, on the Service Accounts tab, I selected a Local User account that is part of the Local Admin Group for all of the SQL Services.

When I originally installed SQL 2008 about an hour ago, on the Database Engine Configuration page, I changed from the default of Windows Authentication Mode to Mixed Mode, and entered the password.  All appeared ok at this point.

The Installation completed Successfully.

So I navigated to:
Start -> All Programs -> Microsoft SQL Server 2008 -> SQL Server Mangement Studio

Then I get my SQL Server 2008 'Connect to Server" log in box:
Server Type: Database Engine
Server Name: (local)
Authentication: Windows Authentication
User Name :  SERVER1\Administrator  <--THIS IS GREYED OUT!!!! so I cannot change this.
Password: (This is BLANK and GREYED OUT!!!)
Then I select 'Connect'
And finally I get the following error message:
"Cannot connect to (local)
Additional Information: "Login failed for user SERVER1\Administrator. Microsoft SQL Server,
Error: 18456

Why is it greyed out?
Why do I not get the option to select a different account, like the special account I created called SqlServicesAccount that I set up to start the SQL Services?
Is there a problem because my server is not on a domain?  Can't I use a local admin account?

If I select SQL Server Authentication, I am able to add a user id and password here.  Does the user id and password that put here have to be created within SQL first?

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:avirups
avirups earned 1200 total points
ID: 33536036
It is greyed out because you have selected "Windows Authentication". If you do that, then SQL server will only accept the login information of the ID with which you are logged into the machine from where you are running the Management Studio.

To authenticate using the SQL Server Authentication you can use the user name "sa" and the password which you had given during the phase ("on the Database Engine Configuration page, I changed from the default of Windows Authentication Mode to Mixed Mode, and entered the password.") where you had selected Mixed Mode.

You should be able to login okay.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 800 total points
ID: 33536043
Hi,
User Name :  SERVER1\Administrator  <--THIS IS GREYED OUT!!!! so I cannot change this.

This greyed out because the console is attempting to loging using WINDOWS AUTHENTICATION which is considered integrated and runs under the logged in user profile.
 change Authentication to SQL Server Authentication and login with the "sa" account and password you during the setup phase.
you install is fine.
-Hades666
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:avirups
avirups earned 1200 total points
ID: 33536097
If you want to use a different account, like the special account that you have created called SqlServicesAccount and use Windows Authentication, then please log into the server using the SqlServicesAccount  user and then run Management Studio. That should work.

 
0