Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Has anyone used the Emsisoft Commandline Scanner?

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are looking to augment our standard antivirus solution on our Windows 2003 servers.

The product below looks interesting, and claims to support Windows 2003 Server.
Is anyone using it in a production environment?

Thanks.

http://www.emsisoft.com/en/software/cmd/

 For system administrators, security experts, and experienced commandline users. Check your system for malware infection with the Commandline Scanner. It includes all functions of the Anti-Malware scanner and both the top scan engines (Emsisoft Anti-Malware and Ikarus Antivirus).

The Commandline Scanner is a part of the Emsisoft Anti-Malware package, but it can also be downloaded as self-contained package on the download page.
0
Comment
Question by:dpsit
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vaska94
ID: 33536128
Never Heard of Emsisoft, does not even listed on av-comparatives.. recommend using Symantec...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 750 total points
ID: 33537143
I've been using the GUI version of Emsisoft on some machines and it does pretty well but never tried command line.

Sophos antivirus solution might be your best bet in case of command line, And F-secure too.
I've been using their standalone tool to get rid of very hard rootkits and viruses. However their product support win2k3 OS.

http://www.sophos.com/support/disinfection/klezh.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpsit
ID: 33648721
OK, thanks, I'll have to try Sophos/F-Secure also.
0