[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a difference between version for remote desktop services for 2008 r2?

Posted on 2010-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We are kicking around the idea of replacing our citrix presentation server environment with 2008 r2 RDS and may build a test environment.  Is there a difference between the features pertaining to this service for standard and enterprise?
0
Comment
Question by:childersj
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 33536092
There should not be - other than overall capacity due to Enterprise ability to access greater amounts of RAM.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33537366
Here are the differences between the two not much of a difference but you have a couple of limitations.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/r2-compare-roles.aspx
0