Solved

Multiple Subnets in Domain Controller

Posted on 2010-08-26
8
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I have two subnets 192.168.1/24 and 192.168.100/24 i want to set up a new domain controller on windows 2003 standard server r2 and want some help.  Is this possible to do and what is the best approach to create this? My server has multiple Nics if needed.  What is the best and easiest solution? I have done some research and a few people suggest that the router does the routing. But I would prefer a DC which can see both subnets.

Any help would be great.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hsood2001
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 33536115
You can have the DC see both networks, but without routing, I think.
Depends on what you want to do really.

Set up a class B subnet as 192.168.x.x and it should be able to see all of it.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clw3388
ID: 33536127
You would most likely need a relay agent but yes you can have 2 subnets on one dhcp server...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758865%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33536251
Mutlihomed domain controllers are generally not recommended.   you can take a look at the info in the TechNet article and Ace's excellent blog for more info (you may have seen those already)
 

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;272294

http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2009/08/17/multihomed-dcs-with-dns-rras-and-or-pppoe-adapters.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:hsood2001
ID: 33549557
A bit more info for you both networks are on different switches and can see the internet. So if i use 255.255.0.0 subnet what else would i need to configure?  So basically i setup my dc on 192.168.1.2 with subnet 255.255.0.0 then have both of the other networks on the same subnet and then phyiscally link them together, is this all i need to do?

Thanks for all you help.


0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 33551467
That should suffice.

Not sure what services the server is providing ( DNS, DHCP , etc )

But in theory, there should not be any issues.

I would suggest doing at least a system state backup of any servers before doing this.

What other servers are there. What about DCs etc ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:hsood2001
ID: 33568208
The services that this new domain controller will be hosting will be dhcp, dns thats about it really.  We have data servers, email not exchange, phone system. All we want to do is be able to see both networks with a single domain controller.  And for AD to host the required users etc.  There will only be one domain for the group.

Thanks,


0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 33568404
Your DHCP range and subnet mask needs to be set accordingly, as well as any static IP machines, you will also need to change the subnet mask.

Once the subnet mask is changed, everybody will be able to see everyone else ( which is not always what you want )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hsood2001
ID: 33578448
Good answer could of done with a bit more detail.

Thanks,
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now