Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to draw line arrow in C#

Posted on 2010-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
2,166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how draw arrowline in usercontrol. i need that middle of the left and bottom.
arrowline.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:YetAnotherCoder
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdavistx
ID: 33536589
You override the OnPaint event, which provides you PaintEventArgs and within this you can use PaintEventArgs.Graphics.

Using the the Graphics object you can use methods such as DrawLine() and DrawPolygon.
protected override void OnPaint(PaintEventArgs e)
{
   Graphics g = e.Graphics;
   //Draw your line and triangle here!
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33536657
Here's a simple example:
protected override void OnPaint(PaintEventArgs e)
{
    Point bottomCorner = new Point(this.ClientRectangle.Left, this.ClientRectangle.Bottom);
    Point endPoint = new Point(this.ClientRectangle.Width / 2, this.ClientRectangle.Height / 2);
    Point[] triangle = new Point[3];

    triangle[0] = endPoint;
    triangle[1] = new Point(endPoint.X - 15, endPoint.Y);
    triangle[2] = new Point(endPoint.X, endPoint.Y + 15);
    e.Graphics.DrawLine(Pens.Black, bottomCorner, endPoint);
    e.Graphics.FillPolygon(Brushes.Black, triangle);

    base.OnPaint(e);
}

Open in new window

untitled.JPG
0