Solved

how can i pivot this resultset?

Posted on 2010-08-26
6
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
so i have the sql below
 
SELECT top 10 sc.CodeName, rs.EndDate, t1.EndDate
FROM ReleaseSchedule rs
INNER JOIN StatusCode sc
ON rs.MilestoneCID = sc.CID
LEFT OUTER JOIN
   (SELECT pm.MilestoneCID, pm.EndDate
   FROM ProjectMilestone pm
   INNER JOIN StatusCode sc
   ON pm.MilestoneCID = sc.CID) as t1
ON rs.MilestoneCID = t1.MilestoneCID

WHERE rs.EndDate >= GetDate()
ORDER BY rs.EndDate

Open in new window


it generates the following result set:

milestone                                                 MreleaseDate                            MprojectDate
Functional Certification                                2010-08-31 00:00:00.000      NULL
QA Certification / UA Complete               2010-09-30 00:00:00.000      NULL
Code Freeze                                             2010-10-15 00:00:00.000      NULL

how can i pivot this result so that i get milestones as the fields with the two dates under each milestone?

thanks all the SQL gurus out there.
Dark Pod Build Start                                    2010-10-31 00:00:00.000      NULL
0
Comment
Question by:realcoding
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 33537552
See if this helps (see code snippet).

Explanation:
+Wrap your above query in a common table expression (can save to a view if will reuse. Note replaced the ORDER BY and TOP syntax with ROW_NUMBER().
+Using the CTE, we join to subqueries using UNION so that our date values are under one column.
+Use PIVOT keyword for SQL 2005 to pivot based on the Milestone. If these are not static and finite in nature (i.e., you need to list however many there are and whatever names they are, then you will need to turn to Dynamic SQL -- Mark Will's has a nice article here on that, so advise if that is the approach you need and can provide a link).

Best regards,

Kevin
;WITH milestonesCTE(Milestone, MreleaseDate, MprojectDate)

AS

(

SELECT sc.CodeName, rs.EndDate, t1.EndDate

     , ROW_NUMBER() OVER(ORDER BY rs.EndDate) rn

FROM ReleaseSchedule rs

INNER JOIN StatusCode sc

ON rs.MilestoneCID = sc.CID

LEFT OUTER JOIN(

   SELECT pm.MilestoneCID, pm.EndDate

   FROM ProjectMilestone pm

   INNER JOIN StatusCode sc

   ON pm.MilestoneCID = sc.CID

) as t1 ON rs.MilestoneCID = t1.MilestoneCID

WHERE rs.EndDate >= GetDate()

)

SELECT *

FROM (

   SELECT Milestone

        , MreleaseDate AS DateValue

        , 'Mrelease' AS DateType

   FROM milestonesCTE

   WHERE rn <= 10

   UNION ALL

   SELECT Milestone

        , MprojectDate AS DateValue

        , 'Mproject' AS DateType

   FROM milestonesCTE

   WHERE rn <= 10

) upvt

PIVOT (

   MAX(DateValue)

   FOR Milestone

   IN ([Functional Certification], 

       [QA Certification / UA Complete], 

       [Code Freeze])

) pvt

;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33538570
No points for me, the first line should be

;WITH milestonesCTE(Milestone, MreleaseDate, MprojectDate, RN)

Great solution by Kevin, and useful pointers as well.
SQL Server has come a long way to be able to optimize the row_number() function into a similar plan to TOP.  I would still keep the ORDER BY and TOP, if for nothing else, then for fear SQL Server throws an incorrect plan every now and then.

The following is one of some test iterations I did and it consistently performs slightly better with TOP present in the query.
create table ReleaseSchedule(MilestoneID int primary key, MilestoneCID int, EndDate datetime)

create index ix_ReleaseSchedule on ReleaseSchedule(MilestoneCID)

create table StatusCode(CID int primary key, CodeName varchar(50))

create table ProjectMilestone(PMID int primary key, MilestoneCID int, EndDate datetime)

create index ix_ProjectMilestone on ProjectMilestone(MilestoneCID)



delete StatusCode delete ReleaseSchedule delete ProjectMilestone

insert StatusCode select 1, 'Functional Certification'

insert StatusCode select 2, 'QA Certification / UA Complete'

insert StatusCode select 3, 'Code Freeze'

insert ReleaseSchedule select 10, 1, '2010-08-31'

insert ReleaseSchedule select 11, 2, '2010-09-30'

insert ReleaseSchedule select 12, 3, '2010-10-15'

insert ReleaseSchedule select MilestoneID+10, MilestoneCID, EndDate+1 from ReleaseSchedule

insert ReleaseSchedule select MilestoneID+20, MilestoneCID, EndDate+2 from ReleaseSchedule

insert ReleaseSchedule select MilestoneID+40, MilestoneCID, EndDate+3 from ReleaseSchedule

insert ReleaseSchedule select MilestoneID+80, MilestoneCID, EndDate+4 from ReleaseSchedule

insert ReleaseSchedule select MilestoneID+160, MilestoneCID, EndDate+5 from ReleaseSchedule

insert StatusCode select CID+10, CodeName+'a' from StatusCode

insert StatusCode select CID+20, CodeName+'b' from StatusCode

insert StatusCode select CID+40, CodeName+'c' from StatusCode

insert StatusCode select CID+80, CodeName+'d' from StatusCode

update ReleaseSchedule set MileStoneCID=MilestoneID-9

insert ProjectMilestone select 1000+MilestoneID, MilestoneCID, EndDate+cast(Rand()*10 as int) from ReleaseSchedule



SELECT top 10 sc.CodeName, rs.EndDate, t1.EndDate

FROM ReleaseSchedule rs

INNER JOIN StatusCode sc

ON rs.MilestoneCID = sc.CID

LEFT OUTER JOIN

   (SELECT pm.MilestoneCID, pm.EndDate

   FROM ProjectMilestone pm

   INNER JOIN StatusCode sc

   ON pm.MilestoneCID = sc.CID) as t1

ON rs.MilestoneCID = t1.MilestoneCID

WHERE rs.EndDate >= GetDate()

ORDER BY rs.EndDate





;WITH milestonesCTE(Milestone, MreleaseDate, MprojectDate,rn)

AS

(

SELECT top 7 sc.CodeName, rs.EndDate, t1.EndDate

     , ROW_NUMBER() OVER(ORDER BY rs.EndDate) rn

FROM ReleaseSchedule rs

INNER JOIN StatusCode sc

ON rs.MilestoneCID = sc.CID

LEFT OUTER JOIN(

   SELECT pm.MilestoneCID, pm.EndDate

   FROM ProjectMilestone pm

   INNER JOIN StatusCode sc

   ON pm.MilestoneCID = sc.CID

) as t1 ON rs.MilestoneCID = t1.MilestoneCID

WHERE rs.EndDate >= GetDate()

ORDER BY rs.EndDate

)

SELECT *

FROM (

   SELECT Milestone

        , MreleaseDate AS DateValue

        , 'Mrelease' AS DateType

   FROM milestonesCTE

   WHERE rn <= 10

   UNION ALL

   SELECT Milestone

        , MprojectDate AS DateValue

        , 'Mproject' AS DateType

   FROM milestonesCTE

   WHERE rn <= 10

) upvt

PIVOT (

   MAX(DateValue)

   FOR Milestone

   IN ([Functional Certification], 

       [QA Certification / UA Complete], 

       [Code Freeze])

) pvt

;



;WITH milestonesCTE(Milestone, MreleaseDate, MprojectDate,rn)

AS

(

SELECT sc.CodeName, rs.EndDate, t1.EndDate

     , ROW_NUMBER() OVER(ORDER BY rs.EndDate) rn

FROM ReleaseSchedule rs

INNER JOIN StatusCode sc

ON rs.MilestoneCID = sc.CID

LEFT OUTER JOIN(

   SELECT pm.MilestoneCID, pm.EndDate

   FROM ProjectMilestone pm

   INNER JOIN StatusCode sc

   ON pm.MilestoneCID = sc.CID

) as t1 ON rs.MilestoneCID = t1.MilestoneCID

WHERE rs.EndDate >= GetDate()

)

SELECT *

FROM (

   SELECT Milestone

        , MreleaseDate AS DateValue

        , 'Mrelease' AS DateType

   FROM milestonesCTE

   WHERE rn <= 7

   UNION ALL

   SELECT Milestone

        , MprojectDate AS DateValue

        , 'Mproject' AS DateType

   FROM milestonesCTE

   WHERE rn <= 7

) upvt

PIVOT (

   MAX(DateValue)

   FOR Milestone

   IN ([Functional Certification], 

       [QA Certification / UA Complete], 

       [Code Freeze])

) pvt

;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 33538607
Thanks, cyberkiwi!
0
 

Author Comment

by:realcoding
ID: 33542830
what if the milestones will be dynamic?
can i have a sub query fill those?
0
 

Author Comment

by:realcoding
ID: 33542839
PIVOT (
   MAX(DateValue)
   FOR Milestone
   IN ([Functional Certification],
       [QA Certification / UA Complete],
       [Code Freeze])
) pvt
;


can these be a sub query?
[Functional Certification],        [QA Certification / UA Complete],        [Code Freeze]
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 500 total points
ID: 33544063
As I said earlier, you will need to use dynamic SQL for that.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL-Server-2005/A_653-Dynamic-Pivot-Procedure-for-SQL-Server.html

The above article explains the technique needed. And provides as the title suggests a ready made procedure that will dynamically pivot the data for you.
0