Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making a movie clip stay on the hit frame

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Im trying to make these movie clips
stay on the hit state when the user clicks. Can someone help me out? This is what I have so far.
0
Comment
Question by:RAzumaya
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:flexiwebsw
ID: 33536561
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jcdpage earned 2000 total points
ID: 33538242
You could create a new movie clip and use -

myMovieClip.onRelease = function(){
myMovieClip._visible = false
myMovieClip2._visible = true

and in the first frame of the timeline:

myMovieclip2._visible = false

Probably not the best solution but it should work

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 33548495
you haven't attached anything in terms of what you've got so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RAzumaya
ID: 33558530
Im getting this error when I tried to upload.

The extension of one or more files in the archive is not in the list of allowed extensions: menutest.xfl

0
 

Author Comment

by:RAzumaya
ID: 33558895
0