Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need permission to save on Netlogon in windows server 2008

Posted on 2010-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,964 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Just trying to create a simple login script and save in Netlogon.   Says I can not save.  Don't have permission.  But I am an admin
0
Comment
Question by:tremontexpert
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fr0zT
ID: 33536467
Take ownership of the folder you are trying to save in
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 33536644
Welcome to User Account Control. You have several possibilities:
- Start Notepad (or whatever you're using) with elevated rights (right-click, "Run as administrator") and then save it in the netlogon folder
- Use a command prompt started elevated (see above) and copy the file from the command line
- Use a third-party Windows Explorer clone/replacement started elevated and copy the file (MS still doesn't offer a way to run Explorer with elevated permissions).
- Disable UAC

User Account Control Step-by-Step Guide
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709691(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34514874
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0