Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Default Email Paragraph Spacing

Posted on 2010-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A client's default outgoing email now have 12pt spacing below each paragraph.  How do I reset it to the office norm of 3pt?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGorby earned 1000 total points
ID: 33536906
If the client is using Word as the email editor, you can open the file C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates\normal.dot in Word. Don't change anything except the paragraph spacing, then save and close the file. Outlook may need to be restarted, but afterward the paragraph spacing should be changed to whatever you set it as in Word.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pitons
ID: 33542433
in outlook
tools -> options -> email edit or similar tab don't remember clearly
find option - Use word as editor and enable it

open word - format paragraph settings as you need and pres "default!" button
at the bottom of that window it will ask - to save default! pres yes

those options should work in outlook too!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 33542852
TheGorby,

Turns out she had selected an Outlook Stationary named "Blank."  The Stationary contained the large paragraph spacing.  We removed her stationary reference and all was good.  

Here's a follow-up question.  Is Outlook Stationary contained in DOT (or DOTX) files?  If so, where do these files live?  I ran a search for files with the name "Blank" in her profile and struck out.  I'd hoped that I would have run a DOT file with "blank" in the name.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 33544071
The stationery base files are kept in the Office install directory in Program Files (or wherever it's installed), but if a users selects a stationery it is copied to their profile here: C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Application Data\Microsoft\Stationery. But that's odd that a search for 'blank' turned up no results because usually the file is named the same as the title of the stationery (actually the name of the stationery is based on the filename).
Also note that for 2007 the template file extension is .DOTM, but should be kept in the same folder as in 2003.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pitons
pitons earned 1000 total points
ID: 33545806
stationaries are in html
and live in C:\Program Files\Common Files\microsoft shared\Stationery
for all office systems
till 2010 (havent checked that one)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 33546003
"stationaries are in html and live in C:\Program Files\Common Files\microsoft shared\Stationery"
I stand corrected! Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pitons
ID: 33547265
:DD
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 33549975
Wow.  Thanks.
0