Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

scanning to the dell 968w over the network

Posted on 2010-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am having trouble setting up the Dell 968W all in one to scan over the network. printing works fine to an ip address.
0
Comment
Question by:spars
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
ID: 33536990
Did you install the software on the computers that you wish to scan to? With some Dell scanners you need to install the software on the computer before you are able to "push" the scan to those computers.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ardiseis earned 2000 total points
ID: 33537149
Even though it says it can be used wirelessly or via ethernet to scan I could not find one single post that stated it worked as a scanner via anything other than usb.
Look at this link I found may help you.
http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/peripherals/f/3528/p/19283567/19515889.aspx#19515889

Also Printing to network and wireless all in ones tends to be easy as printing passes out the windows firewall scanning over network is started at the printer and has to make it past the firewall to work on Vista and 7 this is easier said then done.

To test the software I would try scanning via USB and once confirmed working move on to wireless or wired network testing.
0