Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Duplicating SPA942 configurations

Posted on 2010-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello experts,

I am setting up about 20 Linksys SPA942 phones.

Is there any way to copy configuration from one to one, and after that changing only username and password instead of setting them one by one?
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ccomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 33542434
I've not played with the 942 enough to know if you can upload a settings file direct to the phone GUI.

We mostly install them (and other phones) in an environment where the phone config is pushed out from the PBX when the phone boots in for the first time.

You might find even if you're not using a PBX that can do this that you can perhaps pre-configure each phone with your preferred settings via a free-to-try copy of 3CX, then tweak them to your finished settings?

If you are using a PBX which can configure the phones, however, definitly do that!!

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 33544147
Yes there is a solution to this...

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 33544153
....one moment.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 1000 total points
ID: 33544237
I'll give you the "jist" of it right now... then i'll provide you a more complete solution later.


Basically you can send a pre-formed packet to your phones that contains all the settings relative to that phone.

Like this.....

------ sampleconfigpacket.txt
POST /admin/bsipura.spa HTTP/1.1
Accept: */*
Accept-Language: en-us
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; yie8)
Content-Type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded
Accept-Encoding: gzip, deflate
Host: 192.168.6.57
Keep-Alive: 500
Connection: Keep-Alive
Location: http://192.168.6.57/admin/
Referer: http://192.168.6.57/admin/
Content-Length: 200
Cache-Control: no-cache

29230=XUSERX2000%27s+PHONE
------------EOF-----------

Now if I were to send that packet to my phone.....   using a program called NetCat....
(commandline:  nc.exe 192.168.6.57 80 < sampleconfigpacket.txt)

This would change the name display name of my phone.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 33548676
It appears to me an answer *has* been provided. Does it not work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 33552283
Thank you for your help and sorry for being late.

Actually there is no suitable solution above, there is only a concept, I will need more details about the exact SPA942 configuration file. I will accept any solution provided before post will be deleted.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 33553752
If there *really* is no solution, and taht means you'll need to tell us why the suggested solutions are not suitable - then this question should remain so that in future people searching for it will be able to find it and follow the discussion. I don't understand why you are trying to delete it.
0