Solved

Delay Accessing Mapped Network Drive

Posted on 2010-08-26
20
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
On our Windows Server 2003 Network, users always experience some 30-80secs delay when they double click on a mapped drive. This usually occurs an hour after first logon. It doesn't happen within the first one hour from logon.
How can I configure the server such that users can access mapped drives at any time of the day without any form of delay whatsoever?
0
Comment
Question by:SELIT
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
Comment Utility
Open the Event Viewer on the local computers and check the System logs to see if there are any errors. This timeout problem could stem from a number of different things.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
Comment Utility
Is it a mapped drive directly to 1 server, or via a DFS link for instance?  If one of the links with a DFS root was down, then you might see this type of error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SELIT
Comment Utility
It's a mapped drive directly to a server. I checked the event viewer and couldn't find any errors as at the time I tried accessing the network. Find the attached screenshot.
Screenshot.JPG
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
Comment Utility
check the event viewer on the server, when something times out like that or displays an error message there should be a log it somewhere, either the server or the desktop. Without knowing what the error is exactly it would be extremely hard to diagnosis as it could be a large variety of problems causing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SELIT
Comment Utility
I just got these warning below.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      LSASRV
Event Category:      SPNEGO (Negotiator)
Event ID:      40961
Date:            8/27/2010
Time:            6:27:44 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SEL-4454L2J
Description:
The Security System could not establish a secured connection with the server cifs/sel-fil-01.  No authentication protocol was available.


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      LSASRV
Event Category:      SPNEGO (Negotiator)
Event ID:      40960
Date:            8/27/2010
Time:            6:27:44 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SEL-4454L2J
Description:
The Security System detected an attempted downgrade attack for server cifs/sel-fil-01.  The failure code from authentication protocol Kerberos was "There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.
 (0xc000005e)".
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:silverkorn
silverkorn earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
markusdamenous earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
So looks like problem is with being able to contact a domain controller.  How many domain controllers do you have, are they all in the same site, is there a WAN link between domain controllers perhaps?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
Comment Utility
Any updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SELIT
Comment Utility
We have only one domain controller on our LAN.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
Comment Utility
Ok, next thing on my list would be to re-join the affected PC to the domain.  

Right click My Computer
Computer Name
Select workstation, and type in some random text.
Provide credentials to dis-join from domain.  
Press OK.
DO NOT RESTART at this point
Open the same screen, and join it back to the domain.
Provide credentials to join it.
NOW restart the PC.

Test all again.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:SELIT
Comment Utility
The delay in accessing mapped network drives is not peculiar to a particular workstation. It happens on all workstations on the LAN. The first few mins after login you won't experience any slowness. It starts when you did not access the drive for about 1hr and then, when you try to access it again by double clicking, it just stays there for about 120secs, then you get a popup asking you to type in your username and password. Other times you get the screenshot I talked about earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SELIT
Comment Utility
I finally got the problem fixed. It was taking it more time to contact the domain controller. markusdamenous was right about his comment. I had to check my TCP/IP settings again and discovered that I needed to make the primary DNS my domain controller and put our ISP on the secondary. This worked like magic. No more worries.
Apparently, that problem was also affecting the AD policy being applied properly on the workstations. Everything works fine now.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
Comment Utility
You don't need the ISP DNS servers set on the workstations at all.  The best way to configure this is like this:

DNS servers on workstations should ALL be set to internal AD DNS servers
On your DNS servers, configure forwarding to forward unresolved queries to your ISP servers.  

Please ask if you need more help in configuring this..
0
 

Author Comment

by:SELIT
Comment Utility
How do I go about this?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
Comment Utility
I've ripped this straight from:
http://www.petri.co.il/install_and_configure_windows_2003_dns_server.htm

At work, no time to re-write in my own words at the moment.

******************************************************************
Enable DNS Forwarding for Internet connections

1.      Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click DNS to start the DNS Management Console.

2.      Right click the DNS Server object for your server in the left pane of the console, and click Properties.

3.      Click the Forwarders tab.

4.      Check the Enable forwarders check-box.

5.      In the IP address box enter the IP address of the DNS servers you want to forward queries to - typically the DNS server of your ISP. You can also move them up or down. The one that is highest in the list gets the first try, and if it does not respond within a given time limit - the query will be forwarded to the next server in the list.

6.     Click OK.

******************************************************************
0
 

Author Comment

by:SELIT
Comment Utility
I didn't find a button for enabling DNS server forwarding. But I found this. See screenshot below.
Screenshot.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:SELIT
Comment Utility
Sorry that was the wrong file. Pls find below.
Server.JPG
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
Comment Utility
Yep, so looks like you now have an entry in the forwards.  That should be working.

Did you add the entry in the top box?  If so, probably not needed.  What the "All other DNS Domains" entry is saying is that for all entries that ARE NOT your local DNS domain name, forward to the below servers.  If you added the entry for your domain name (if it begins with S), then you've not got it quite right.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
Comment Utility
see attached image.
DNS.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:SELIT
Comment Utility
0