[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SMTP Relay Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello, I am running SBS 08, with Exchange 2007, and I have an application that needs to send email via SMTP throught the exchange server.  I enabled authenication and entered a vaild username and password, however the server still give the error "unable to relay".

Please advise what I am missing here.


Thanks,
D
0
Comment
Question by:aaccessnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_LaSalle earned 668 total points
ID: 33537027
Found this acticle with step by step instructions
http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/networking/?p=373
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aymanq
aymanq earned 668 total points
ID: 33537403
To enable a user account to relay through the exchange you need to granted the send to any recipient on the receive connector:

Get-ReceiveConnector -Identity Recive_connector_name | add-adpermission -user domain\user -AccessRights  Ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient



What dave suggested is to enable relay without authentication.

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 664 total points
ID: 33537422
0