Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 Template location

Posted on 2010-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
14,800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Anyone know where the default template location for Excel 2010 is (why is it so difficult to find!)
I have created a custom template and want it to appear in the users template list
0
Comment
Question by:KCTS
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 1000 total points
ID: 33536803
It appears to be common with Word (what an idea)

>Open a document in Word...........yes, Word........... then go to
>Tools>Options>File Locations>User Templates>Modify.
>
>This location is common with Excel.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 33536859
It also depends on the operating system. In Windows XP, the default path for the 2010 templates is

C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates

This may be different in Vista or Windows 7

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33536884
In Word 2010 you find the file locations via

File - Options - Advanced - General section (almost at the bottom) - File locations button. This will pop up the list of file locations and you can click Modify to change it.

cheers, teylyn
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:ilyasubkhankulov
ID: 33536943
Excel 2007 looks into C:\users\YOURUSERNAMEHERE\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates for excel templates in windows 7
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33536970
I'm using Win7 and Office2010 - it does indeed appear that the location of ALL templates is determined by the setting in WORD as @teylyn suggests - how intuitive !!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 33537069
I did suggest exactly the same tihing :-)
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 33537828
it was calacuccia who pointed out that the template location for Excel is set in Word.

I just showed the 2010 way of accessing the Modify dialog.
0