?
Solved

User login script not running on windows 98 client along windows 2008 AD

Posted on 2010-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

We are facing a problem with windows 98 clients and the user login scripts does executing.
And recently we upgraded from windows 2003 AD to 2008 AD.

This is not affected for XP or W7 clients

Plesae advice

Regards
Mush_sa
0
Comment
Question by:Mush_sa
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 500 total points
ID: 33540379
Hello,

Windows 98 was never a good client for a domain. That is the home version, you should use Windows NT instead. Anyway you can use some startup script witch can solve the problem (ex put a shortcut of the script in the startup directory of W98 machine)

Dan
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 33543369
yeah, win 98 does not have the correct NTLM authentification that 2008 requires, so you either need to dumb down the Server authentification to win98 level or manually put the scripts on the machine as already suggested.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34514875
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0