Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

leopard 10.5.8 can not connect to smb share.. HELP!!!!

Posted on 2010-08-26
12
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello, I have a SMB share on a NAS.

I have two 10.5.8 leopards.  One computer connects NO PROBLEM.

The other one can pull up a list of shares on the server but can not connect to any of the shares.

The user with the issue has all smb/file sharing services enabled and does not has accept all connections in the firewall..

I have no stinking idea whats up.  HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:Brentologist
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33539733
When you say it pulls up a list and then wont connect, can you be more specific, is an error displayed? is the user-name different that on the machines which do work... any other differences.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 33541002
I agree with woolnoir...look for differences between the two Macs.  Is one bound to AD and the other not?  Do they both have the same Search Domains listed in Network system preferences under the Advanced area and DNS tab?  Check on the permissions of both users on these shares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brentologist
ID: 33544542
the NAS is not connected to AD.  they both user the same local login for the NAS.  

Basically..  Both boxes can do a smb://ip.address <enter> and pull up a list of available shares on the box.  when clicking on the share they want to connect to, it will not even prompt for a password at all..  it just rejects with a "volume xxxxxx could not be mounted"

the one that wont connect wont even prompt for credentials...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brentologist
ID: 33544817
just confirmed, neither computer has an AD connection..  the NAS does not have an AD connection.  BOTH computers can connect to windows SMB, just not this NAS
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33553622
What make is the NAS ? I guess unless you have solved it in the meantime we need to look at specific operational issues between the NAS and OSX systems - then we can check if the differences matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brentologist
ID: 33553625
it is a linux based qnap.

www.qnap.com
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33553633
Any reason you are trying to use SMB to access the shares btw ? the qnas allows NFS mounting afaik which will be a lot more reliable than the often broken SMB/SAMBA in OSX ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brentologist
ID: 33553642
never used NFS (im a windows guy).  I will have to give this a try, assuming both devices are compatible with that, but it looks like it's a linux/unix protocol so i assume so.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 33553648
NFS works fine with OSX - often better than SMB does. It might be worth trying as you should have more reliable results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brentologist
ID: 33553651
Thank you very much! I will give it a whirl Monday morning(after some obviously needed googlling) and update you!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33553689
mmm it can even do AFP http://docs.qnap.com/nas/eng/index.html which will be even more efficient for the Macs's since thats native.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brentologist
ID: 33620768
Well, I am using NFS. I could not get any of the other options to work.   Unfortunately it does not seem to offer user name permissions, only IP permissions.

I guess it will have to do.

thanks
0