Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop action keys not functioning on debian

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
My old laptop has 5 keys on the side. For turning on and off wifi and more. These are wired directly onto the motherboard.

I've installed Debian 5, and cant get these keys to work.

How can I:
1. Get these keys to work?
2. Remap them to somehing else? (Something that generates a java keyevent).
0
Comment
Question by:jstakk
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 600 total points
ID: 33537145
what kind of laptop is it? I don't know if you can use what is specified here http://www.linuxconfig.org/reprogram-keyboard-keys-with-xmodmap
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jstakk
ID: 33537449
The laptop is old. From around 2003-04. From an unknown manufacturer.

Thanks for your tip, but it dosent seem to help me. I tried listening to key-events, but none is triggered when I pushed the spesial keys.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 400 total points
ID: 33540360
Hi!

Do you know anything about the keys? Are they connected as USB-devices in the computer? (lsusb / lspci / lshw).

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 33540977
I know that this is true on some newer laptops so it may be on older ones as well.   These is often a piece of "driver" software that interacts with the OS that turns on or off the functionality of these buttons.  We got in a new HP laptop a few weeks ago and I was removing all of the HP crapware that they ship these with. Somewhere along the way I deleted a piece of HP software that interacted with these buttons and none of them worked.  Once I put it back all functionality came back.  Could be that you have the same situation.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jstakk
ID: 33543782
I guess you're right. The keys are connected directly to the motherboard, so I guess some kind of driver software is needed. Probably hard to find on old hardware, especially to linux. Thanks anyway.
0