Solved

Outlook 2010 reply to all

Posted on 2010-08-26
9
939 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When i select Reply To All, Outlook 2010 (with Windows 7) has started including my own address
in the To address line. Is there a way to stop this?

I have deleted the profile, rebuilt it and the problem remains.
0
Comment
Question by:lanek2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33537076
seemed this problem existed in 2007. Not sure if setting your profile to defauilt would help it. Failing that maybe a rule as described here http://www.office-outlook.com/outlook-forum/index.php?t=msg&th=135932/
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanek2
ID: 33541182
I will give it a try and reply back to this thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanek2
ID: 33541186
Just a quick note, I only have one email address.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:lanek2
ID: 33541529
I was unable to configure a rule in Outlook 2010 for this task. Any help is much appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanek2
ID: 33557914
Still working on a solution but unable to adjust any configurations on this end to resolve.

Laptop configuration - All updated

- Win 7 64 Bit w/SSD
- Office 2010

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jimmy Andrews earned 250 total points
ID: 33570847
When you do a reply to all and your name pops up, double click on it to see what it says and confirm it is indeed the account you are sending from.  Maybe someone elses email address got batched into your local address book contact or into the cache.

Things to check:
-Reply-To email addresses configured in the account settings.
-If you are in a Domain, check to see if there is a Contact and User created using your email address.  It shouldn't happen, but stranger things have.
-Verify your defaul account setting.
-Compare the recipients between the original email and the reply-to-all email and see if anyone is missing.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33573764
Right, I managed to get my outlook connected to my company network in order to use rules (I am away from the office) and have been unable to find a rule to help remove addresses.

So kept thinking and thinking and came up with a vba solution. How do you feel about this?

Your outlook would be connected to your company network right? so you would have a company email addy with a name eg
fred.smith@somecompany.com with a name of Smith, Fred

So maybe just maybe you could iterate thru the list of recipients and remove the one you want eg


Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)
   
    For Each r In Item.Recipients
        If r.AddressEntry = "Smith, Fred" Then
            Item.Recipients.Remove r.Index
        End If
    Next
End Sub

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy Andrews
ID: 33577123
That would be an option rockiroads, but I am not one for bandaids, and that's all that is.

If it is a company account, could you possibly have a Exchange Account and a Active Directory Contact?  I know I asked before, but that's where I've seen this happen.  Ask your Exchange/AD Admin if you exist more than once in the domain.

Also you may want to consider that this may be a rule pushed down from Exchange/GPO and outside of your control.  If it is a Domain account, that very well may be the case.  Your Exchange/AD admin would have a better idea, unless of course that is you and that's why you are here ;-)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33577834
Jimmy, yes it is a temp workaround but not the proper solution. I thought it might have to do with multiple profiles and thought setting one as default might of worked but alas no and so I could not find any other way. The workaround is there if no joy is found elsewhere and the issue is annoying. Hopefully by what you say will help.
0