Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to check patch level on linux redhat

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
10,843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-28
Hi,

how to check patch level on linux redhat?  Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mhenry20 earned 500 total points
ID: 33537005
For kernel level you can issue: uname -a
For package levels you can issue: rpm -q packagename  or rpm -qa|grep packstring

To see if a patch is available: up2date -l
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeremycrussell
ID: 33537061
Additionally, to get release level:  cat /etc/redhat-release
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mohan Shivaiah
Mohan Shivaiah earned 1000 total points
ID: 33537139
To find out RHEL versions
cat /etc/redhat-release".

To find the kernel version
uname -a
ex:
2.6.18-8.1.14.el5
2.6.18-92.1.22.el5

To determine specific package versions:
rpm -qa | grep -i <particular_rpm_base_package>
ex:rpm -qa | grep -i "JBoss"
JBoss-JMS-5.1.0-RHEL4.3.i386.rpm
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 33537579
if you have yum as the package manager, you can run yum check-update.
It will return the list of packages you need to install to update your system or the various applications.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mohan Shivaiah
Mohan Shivaiah earned 1000 total points
ID: 33537872
You can to check patch level on linux redhat using YUM utility
YUM: Setup and Usage refer the below site its good one.
http://sial.org/howto/yum/
0