Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Abandoned Recurring appointments in Public folder Calander Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In my Exchange 2003 public folders i have a recurring event that was setup by an account that is no longer active. The account and mailbox were deleted.

If i recreate the users account and log onto the Exchange server i cannot delete the recurring appt, i get an access denied

If i connect to the server as myself (domain admin rights) i cannot delete or change appt either.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:carrjoe
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33537091
Mfcmapi guide from www.msexchange.org

Login using mfcmapi and then delete it
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aZLAn2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33556499
Give your own account "Administer Information Store" (also called ms-Exch-Store-Admin on Exchange 2007+2010) and "Receive As" permissions on the Public Folder store and you will be able to remove this (and everything else for that matter). The permissions is not part of "Domain Admin" or any other admin group so you must set these permissions manually.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33557403
Here's the guide on how to use MFCMAPI to delete corrupt items.
http://www.activedir.org/Articles/tabid/54/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/50/Default.aspx
0