Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Outlook Forms error coming back

Posted on 2010-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
3,201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a user that keeps having this recurring issue.
When clicking on anything in Outlook 2007 sp2, the following error appears.
"Could not install the custom actions. The object could not be found."
I found numerous articles out on the web that say to delete the contents of the forms directory.  I do that and it fixes the problem.
It keeps coming back though.  I would like a permanent fix.
Here is the MS Article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2020427 
We don't use any Outlook custom forms.
We do have the RightFAX client installed on all pc's including this one.
0
Comment
Question by:mcrossland
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33537125
from the ms link provided which gave another link http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;919596 it talks about intermittent problems with no known cause. It talks about using  ForceFormReload. Maybe try that?

As the the cause, I don't know. It talks about memory issues so perhaps RightFax has had issue? Don't know though.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rudram earned 2000 total points
ID: 33538312
* Possibly you might want to first clear the forms cache as below

On the Tools menu, click Options, and then click the Other tab.
Click Advanced Options.
In the Advanced Options box, click Custom Forms.
In the Custom Forms box, click Manage Forms.
In the Forms Manager box, click Clear Cache.

* If that doesnt fix, try recreating the outlook profile for this user.

http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

Hope this helps,
Rudram (^_^)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 33543758
I was unaware of the clear cache option so I tried that first.
I also deleted the Rightfax extensions in the forms manager but they keep coming back.
Not sure that's a big deal or not.  Will wait to see.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33543891
That ms article link posted talked about clearing the cache. There was a couple of things there, hopefully one of them does the trick for you.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 33543916
noted. :)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 33807751
Problem came back yesterday.
Recreated user profile.
0