Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS replication issues after SBS migration

Posted on 2010-08-26
16
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
After following MS's guide to migrating from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008, I am having a few issues with replication.  I'm unsure what I can do to fix these problems and need help. :(
I can see problems in four different places:
1. Group Policy Management gives me errors when I try to manipulate anything, "The network name cannot be found."  This is when I click on and GPO.  I cannot see anythign in any of the 4 GPO's listed on the new server, but the 4 GPO names match what I see on the old server.

2. I cannot browse to the new servers sysvol folder or netlogon folder.  So "\\server\sysvol" and "\\server\netlogon" do not seem to exist.

3. Here are the results of repadmin /showreps on the new server:
Default-First-Site-Name\SERVER
DSA Options: IS_GC
Site Options: (none)
DSA object GUID: 7abd68c7-07ae-489a-bcd1-8d09b8f29199
DSA invocationID: 71c1ca75-2cdd-4ff6-9031-5fc85842b183
==== INBOUND NEIGHBORS ======================================
DC=MYDOMAIN,DC=com
    Default-First-Site-Name\SERVER01 via RPC
        DSA object GUID: 8c4ea0f2-ceef-4e8e-a8e1-e620cd5ac23e
        Last attempt @ 2010-08-26 15:33:18 was successful.
CN=Configuration,DC=MYDOMAIN,DC=com
    Default-First-Site-Name\SERVER01 via RPC
        DSA object GUID: 8c4ea0f2-ceef-4e8e-a8e1-e620cd5ac23e
        Last attempt @ 2010-08-26 14:51:39 was successful.
CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=MYDOMAIN,DC=com
    Default-First-Site-Name\SERVER01 via RPC
        DSA object GUID: 8c4ea0f2-ceef-4e8e-a8e1-e620cd5ac23e
        Last attempt @ 2010-08-26 14:51:39 was successful.
DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=MYDOMAIN,DC=com
    Default-First-Site-Name\SERVER01 via RPC
        DSA object GUID: 8c4ea0f2-ceef-4e8e-a8e1-e620cd5ac23e
        Last attempt @ 2010-08-26 14:51:40 was successful.
DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=MYDOMAIN,DC=com
    Default-First-Site-Name\SERVER01 via RPC
        DSA object GUID: 8c4ea0f2-ceef-4e8e-a8e1-e620cd5ac23e
       Last attempt @ 2010-08-26 14:51:40 was successful.
DsReplicaGetInfo() failed with status 8453 (0x2105):
    Replication access was denied.
DsReplicaGetInfo() failed with status 8453 (0x2105):
    Replication access was denied.

4. I have also done a dcdiag, and there does seem to be errors in that as well, the log is really long.  If needed I can post it.

0
Comment
Question by:Geekbox
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33537086
Make sure that source and destination servers only have one DNS server IP address in the NIC setting:
 DNS1: Self (own IP)
 DNS2: Blank

Because DNS is AD integrated, there is no need for pointers on DNS2 to the other server.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geekbox
ID: 33537169
My new server had the old servers ip as a second dns.  I have now changed this, however this so far has not seemed to impact anything.  I have forced replication between the two domain controllers, but have yet to see any difference.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33537184
Replication can take a while to happen.

Use the DSSite.msc on the source to see if the correct AD replication links exist for both servers.

Check your logs to see if there is a problem with replication.

Philip
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33537410
Seems like the SYSVOL is not shared or vaild.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geekbox
ID: 33537450
I agree, any ideas on how to proceed?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33537485
If you do not have a SYSVOL then you have not promoted fully to a DC. Did you installed SBS 2008 server did you put in migration mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geekbox
ID: 33537537
Indeed I did, I ran the migration wizard on the old server, created an answer file, used that answer file to installe sbs 2008.  Unfortunatly it did run into some errors relate to replication.  I'm certain that this is where they stem from, however this is the state I am in now and want to fix the issues rather than load again.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33537618
Hard since it is a SBS to SBS migration.

Check this out.

http://www.open-a-socket.com/index.php/2009/02/04/windows-server-2008-user-account-control-gotcha-3/

Look on your C: and if you have a SYSVOL.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 33537647
Before you write off restarting an SBS 2008 Migration Mode installation, have a look at our guide here:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/06/sbs-2003-to-sbs-2008-migration-guide.html

Run through the AD health checks and make sure that there are no errors.

Did you run the SBS 2003 BPA on the source server before running the Migration Prep Tool on it?

Philip
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 33537693
Since you have not began anything beyond the initial install, it is actually a fairly simple process to clean out the destination server from AD.

Try and transfer FSMO roles. If that does not work, then seize them back:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504

Clean-up:
 DSSite.msc (remove all references)
   Verify that source is still GC
 ADUC.msc (remove all references)
 DNSMgmt.msc (remove all references to server name and IP in _all_ zones)
    Start by removing destination from Name Servers tab.

We have run through the above process on failed migration attempts in many different scenarios with success.

BTW, did you have WSUS turned _OFF_ before you started the Migration Mode SBS 2008 install? WSUS updates delivered to SBS 2008 during its install routine will kill the needed post DCPromo replication causing the kinds of issues you are seeing.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geekbox
ID: 33580753
I want to thank everyone that responded so quickly to my posting.  Here is where I sit no.
Per Philip's links, I was able to determine that the domain was in fact replicating correctly.  My new server is indeed the pdc.  The main issue, was it turns out was just that the sysvol folder had not set it self up correctly.
following: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315457   I was able to create the folder structure on my new server for sysvol data.  After I fired ntfrs back up, things replicated correctly and suddenly I could manipulate group policy!!  Woot!

This being said, now that things are looking a lot better, my one follow up question is this:
What actions should I take to verify the overall health of the new servers file replication?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33581048
Create an OU called "Test OU-S" under MyBusiness on the source SBS 2003 and "Test OU-D" on the destination SBS 2008 server.

If replication is working as expected, the test OUs should show up in the GPMC on both servers.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geekbox
ID: 33581379
I called it a little to soon, but all is well.  In the end I just had to follow the link that I posted above completion and now group policy objects are working as expected.
I just tested the OU replicaiton as you suggested. Works great.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34662173
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0