?
Solved

Apple Mac G5 emergency Is there a way to get a free download of the " additional software & apple hardware test and restore disk?"

Posted on 2010-08-26
11
Medium Priority
?
1,647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Recently had an issue where my Mac G5 is having a problem with an install of some of the MAC OS 9 system folder. The fundamental problem lies here. See link. We cannot get Outlook 2001 to install on my computer.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ts1929?viewlocale=en_US 

Is there a way to get a download of that disk for my Mac free from the site. I have seen the Bit Torrent stuff but I am not sure I can trust that. The current disk I just realized is in storage in another state and I will not be able to get to it for a while. Is there a way to save this situation and get a copy of this disk...? Please advise. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 600 total points
ID: 33539872
Ive tried to get disks from apple like this in the past and had no joy... they simply wont help. Best bet is to locate a 'reliable' bit torrent (if you have the license it should be fine). Most BT sites give you a md5 hash of the final download, you can compare this to the REAL CD and if its the same you will be fine.

In general CD/DVD images on BT sites tend to be relatively safe.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 600 total points
ID: 33540508
EE should not be discussing downloading torrent dl's of copyrighted software from torrent sights. Also it is not a safe computing practice.

If you are looking for such software, checkout eBay http://cgi.ebay.ca/Apple-Software-Panther-10-3-5-PowerMac-G5s-/220659236133?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_2#ht_1293wt_920
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33540525
It depends on your country - downloading ISO's for software that you legally own is perfectly ok in many countries. In addition, there is nothing wrong with BT as a technology, the fact that its abused is one thing, but its a method to obtain media which you own....

Or am i wrong , if there is a EE policy on talking about BT i appologise :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33540543
Beyond the legalities between differing countries, if you choose to trust BitTorrents for software, that is a pretty risky move. This is true even for an OS that boasts low virus and malware infections, such as OS X does. You have no idea if the files has extra code or hidden apps inserted.

Just my $0.02
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33540584
I agree 100% which is why i said use a site with MD5 hashing, you can be relatively sure that what your getting is the same ISO as the vendor offers and assuming you own it and the legalities are ok in his country he should be fine.

Either way, its going to be the fastest way if hes in a hurry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33540603
This is good stuff to know. I am surprised that Apple does not post such an important set of files in the even there is lost theft or damage to a disk. It certainly would be helpful to the average Joe?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33540628
You would think so :) apple sometimes can be exceptionally helpful and then others annoying. Whereas Microsoft have pretty good resources for tech's i.e volume licensing etc, apple are sadly lacking in this area.

An apple store may be able to help, but apple tech support wont entertain the idea.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33540629
Keep in mind, even M$ does not post these for free dl. Usually, if the OS is current or in warranty, this is the only time you could try and get this from the vendor and for a cost;t ypically, $50usd.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33553619
Did you manage to get a copy in the end... ?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
pheidius earned 800 total points
ID: 33579330
Apple gives this away free now why mess with bit ttorent issues
http://lowendmac.com/macos.shtml
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33661106
Great stuff. We got out of the dilemma thank you.
0