Solved

MS SQL 2005 how to use remote Management Studio?

Posted on 2010-08-26
6
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello Experts, I am trying to remotely access an MS SQL 2005 server using the management studio, but using the IP\instance only works locally in the server itself, not from a PC that is not in the network.
I tried opening ports 1433 and 1434 the place where the server is and I can see some hits in the port itself, but the management studio ends up saying that the server/instance could not be found.
I just installed SP3 for the SQL 2005 and still nothing, any ideas?
thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:darwin_roach
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thepanch
Comment Utility
i guess your server is only visible from the LAN and not from internet, if so, you have some ways to do it:

1- create a NAT over your Server
2- Do a VPN, there are software like hamachi that does it for you and free
3- go to dmz on the server
4- use software like no-ip on the server to do like a "NAT" and then using no-ip server as a bridge

i hope iit works
0
 

Author Comment

by:darwin_roach
Comment Utility
to give you more information, it has a public IP with a Firewall blocking all ports but these two and a couple for remote access, so no NAT in the middle except the one I have on my side for the remote side (would that affect?).

The VPN is a solution but I'd like that to be the last resource to be honest.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thepanch
Comment Utility
can you ping the server from other location?
if so, then is firewall issue, then you'll have to open the ports, in the firewall Hardware, in the antivirus suite (if it has firewall) on windows OS, and other software that blocks your computer to the outside.
 
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You said "I tried opening ports 1433 and 1434" but was that through the firewall?  Most security people wouldn't allow that for "security" reasons. :)
I guess you already checked that the SQL instance allows remote connections like the image shows.  If that is checked and you cannot open the ports through the firewall, your only option will be via VPN, that is how our company operates also.
Good luck,
Chris
SQL-2005-Remote-Connections1.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:darwin_roach
Comment Utility
Thanks, yes, sorry, I do have the firewall but in transparent mode, meaning it is not doing NAT.
Regarding the allowing of the remote connections, yes, I did configure that.

I will perform a VPN then.

Thanks for the time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:darwin_roach
Comment Utility
It is not exactly what I wanted to do in the end, but it works.

Thanks
0