Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 calendar resource invite will not be accepted automatically if it comes from outside active directory address

Posted on 2010-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 2 separate companies with their own AD (running on windows 2003 server) and exchange 2003 server. They are basically same companies but one is in Australia and one in New Zealand. What I want to achieve is to create a resource sharing calendar which they both can contribute, create,edit and so on.

So in each AD I created a virtual user say Aus_calendar and then logged in as the user and setup outlook 2003 - tools - options - calendar and turn on resource sharing and tick the box automatically accept requests and then give permission to anonymous/default to be publishing editor and added all other users in the AD to be publishing editor.
I then created a contact of NZ_calendar with smtp address of the New zealand email address and I created a distribution group SalesCalendar who the members are Aus_calendar and NZ_calendar. I did the same like this for the New Zealand server but the contact is for australian one.
This method works fine when I logged in as any of users from Australia, created a new appointment and then invite resources "SalesCalendar". The appointment will go automatically for the Aus_calendar but not for NZ_calendar in New Zealand, I have to login as the user NZ_calendar open outlook and then I can see the invite and it will be in the calendar, if I don't login and open the inbox, it won't be accepted automatically. This happen vice versa.

Any help or guide is really appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:nandoicne
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CorpComp earned 2000 total points
ID: 33540105
Try using the Auto Accept Agent for Exchange 2003.  It's a free Microsoft tool.

Here is the guide:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997184(EXCHG.65).aspx

And here is the tool:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=3D0884E6-C603-491D-BF57-ACF03E046BFE&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:nandoicne
ID: 33555023
hi Corpcormp

Thanks heaps for feedback I will try this today and update you.. thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:nandoicne
ID: 33572925
Hi Corpcomp

I tried installing the auto accept and strangely it still didn't accept automatically... I expected that if the user is offline then the invite would be accepted automatically. Anyway I established a virtual machine and have the user logged in all the time with outlook opened. Somehow this did the trick . Thanks for your suggestion!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CorpComp
ID: 33572953
Hi Nandoicne,

the Virtual Machine solution is not desirable, but if you are happy with it, who am I to complain :)

I have never had the AutoAccept agent not work for me, but if you would like to continue to try and make this work, I am happy to troubleshoot with you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nandoicne
ID: 33608207
hi CorpComp,

thanks again and sorry for delay in answering, yes the virtual machine is not a perfect one but it works so far.. I will see how it goes anyway.. Thanks heaps to help me out, how do I reward the points to you?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34680111
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0